No 64 bit Leopard on MacBook Pros?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Killyp, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #1
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #3
    Furthermore, Leopard is a 64bit OS, with 32 and 64bit userspace (that is my understanding at least) so it will work just fine on 32bit machines, but also works on 64bit machines even better.
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    It's a fair question. I'd guess that the choice is more related to what you can actually accomplish with 64-bit and who will be doing it. For instance, the oft-repeated comment that 64-bit processing primarily benefits apps that are actively addressing more than 4GB of memory, which is going to be rare on a MBP that cannot have 8 or 16 GB of memory.
     
  5. airfang macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #5
    Leopard itself is actually a 32-bit & 64-bit ready OS I would assume
     
  6. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #6
    You will be able to take advantage of it with your MBP. They employ 64-bit processors and Leopard is Apple's first true 64-bit OS.
     
  7. Dybbuk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #7
    I've heard things about MacBooks having 64-bit processors but not being able to utilize them due to 32-bit bottlenecks in the system. Can anyone elaborate?
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    64-bit arithmetic can be done on the processor.

    A program is still limited to a 32-bit addressing of RAM addressing though.

    This is maybe the third time I've said this today.
     
  9. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #9
    Source? This cannot be correct. Addressing in a 32-bit memory space would mean that you couldn't address over 4GB of RAM. This is not the case...
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Can you address more then 4 GB of RAM using the 945PM/GM chipset? ;)
     
  11. Dybbuk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #11
    Sorry. :( Not trying to be a nuisance. So is it just a RAM issue, then? Because if it is, I'm not bothered; I have 1GB right now and it's doing me just fine.
     
  12. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #12
    But this is not a limitation of Leopard. Perhaps I misunderstood the point that you are trying to make, but Leopard will run on architectures that allow addressing beyond the 4GB boundary.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    It is a limitation of the 945GM/PM chipset.

    It is the hardware not the software.

    64-bit applications will still run just fine. You won't get the benefit of being able to store large amounts of data in RAM though.
     
  14. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #14
    We're on the same page. My apologies for the tangent :)
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    No worries.
     
  16. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #16

Share This Page