No 8 Gb Ram ???

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mgpg89, Oct 14, 2008.

  1. mgpg89 macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #3
    Will it run 8? I do not see that anywhere...

    What does it max at?
     
  4. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4
    They simply don't exist, or ... ?
     
  5. andrewdale macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #5
    Haha, Tallest Skil, you're getting called out!

    Eh, I think 4GB of 1066/DDR3 will be enough for most, if not all, right now.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

  7. MIKE666 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #7
    Mac Pros run OSX with 8 gb of ram fine unless the OS recognises its on a Macbook Pro and limits it Leopard shouldnt be the problem.
     
  8. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #8
    Huh...?

    OS X supports much, much more than 8GB RAM...just look at Mac Pros... ;)

    It might be a firmware thing, though... or just lack of larger RAM chips at time of spec'ing...
     
  9. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #9
    No its not, and with snow leopard we can have up to 16 TB of ram, enough for the next year or two i suppose;)
     
  10. rychencop macrumors 65816

    rychencop

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    http://www.northaugusta.net/
    #10
    wrong! it's usually the chipset that limits the amount of RAM the system can use. OS X can support much more than 8Gb.
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    We've been through this ad nauseum in the last few weeks (including a $325 hit to my wallet for 2x4 gb SO-DIMMs). The MPB can take 8 gb of RAM, but it slows down dramatically. Six gigs works perfectly. Santa Rosa can take 8 gigs. The consensus seems to be that Leopard on a Mac Pro is somehow different at memory management than Leopard that is installed on a MacBook Pro. Probably has to do with machine identification during installation (i.e., different OS modules are installed). In addition, 64-bit Vista uses 8 gb just fine on a MBP under Boot Camp. Ain't the hardware, folks.

     
  12. ZachSB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    #12
    Not enough, need more.
     
  13. MIKE666 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #13
    Imagine the cost of that when it first becomes available.
     
  14. ZachSB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    #14
    I'm sure Disney, and Pixar will be ecstatic.
     

Share This Page