No Adobe programs will open Lion GM

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by drpellypo, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. drpellypo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    This has me baffled. If I try to open any of my Adobe programs (part of creative suite 5.5 - so bang up to date) it says 'to open xxx you need to install a java runtime environment, but you are not connected to the internet.'

    If I try to install from java website it says use software updater and of course, there is no java runtime in Lion, so that's a no go. Odd thing is I was sure Adobe didn't use Java runtime any more anyway. Anyone any ideas what's going on??

    Many thanks.
     
  2. macmongral macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #2
    yes its easy you need the java DL from the dev site not the one from the site you tried

    that should fix it if you are a dev else just wait
     
  3. torana355 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    Im running CS5.5 Master Collection in Lion GM without any issues. When i first installed Lion, as soon as i opened up an App that needed Java it come up with a dialogue box and prompted me to install Java and it did so without any issues.
     
  4. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #4
    When I installed the GM, the first thing it asked me after the "scrolling video" was if I wanted to install a java runtime update. You must have bypassed that. Since you obviously a developer ;), you can download it from the dev site.
     
  5. drpellypo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK
    #5
    No I'm not a developer, I'm a user of a well known parrot on shoulder derived website. I completely intend to give Apple £20 of my money on official release date, but I got impatient. I guess this is a case of lesson learned :p

    Thanks guys.
     
  6. torana355 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    Im not a developer either but Java installed fine for me.
     
  7. drpellypo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK
    #7
    Ah ha - a self solve! I was using an ethernet connection to my router, and had wireless turned off. This for some reason was telling software updater that I wasn't connected to the internet. Disabled ethernet, connected through wifi, and it installed Java. Thanks again for the help.
     
  8. torana355 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    Nice :) Your 5.5 Master Collection all working now??
     
  9. Daiden macrumors 6502a

    Daiden

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    Same happened to me. Have had zero issues so far.
     

Share This Page