No airport on Core i5 iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Macchino, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #1
    I cant find airport anywhere. When i go to sys prefs/network i have no option for Aiport when i hit the +.

    Any one know how to fix this, so i can go wireless on my new computer?
     
  2. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #2
    Open System Profiler and see if the airport card is installed. It SHOULD be, but maybe something is wrong with it.
     
  3. Macchino thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #3
    Allready done that.. Only shows software versions - nothing about hardware.

    On the phone with apple care right now. Its getting pretty strange. They also had my computer registered to another adress and person.
     
  4. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #4
    Apple menu>about this mac>more info

    Thats system profiler. And it tells you all of your hardware...so I think maybe you didnt look in the right place?
     
  5. danistyping macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    That's messed up. This happened to me two years ago with a 24" iMac. There was no Bluetooth card in it! The comp had been returned and immediately reshelved and sold to me.

    You deserve to get hooked up in some way here... Ask for customer care and request a ram upgrade or apple care for your trouble.
     

Share This Page