No BootCamp?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by alphaod, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I've been looking and looking… is there no BootCamp in SL Server? Or am I just not looking hard enough?
     
  2. akelly1979 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    #2
    Re: No Bootcamp?

    I agree! I haven't played with the final build of SL Server but if indeed there is no bootcamp support, I think that would be a travesty! For people like us who want and/or need to run the server OS, we shouldn't be left out in the cold when it comes to the ability to dual-boot into windows.

    Can someone please clarify what the retail release build # is for Snow Leopard Server (& maybe supply a screen shot of the 'About' screen for verification? That would be much appreciated!

    Oh..and one more thing... short of installing the client release on a 2nd hard drive *just* to be able to use Boot Camp, is there a work-around to get BC functioning on the server version if in fact there is no Boot Camp option in the retail release?

    I really hope someone can answer this for me/us.

    Thanks,

    Andy
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    With Leopard you can partition your drive without reformat.

    That's pretty much what bootcamp does.

    So:
    1. Partition your HD
    2. Boot with windows install, format the new partition, and install

    That should do it. As usual, do backups before doing something like this.
     
  4. alphaod thread starter macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    10A433

    [​IMG]


    I called support and they told the only way is to install Client OS X on a 2nd HDD and work from there.

    Have you tried this? Because from what I know, BootCamp also installs BIOS extensions into EFI, so you can boot legacy OSes. You can't get those extensions just by repartitioning your HDD.
     
  5. akelly1979 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    #5
    I agree. I had this idea as well but as soon as the computer rebooted after copying the files from the windows CD and restarted the Mac Pro, I got an error that said there was no bootable disk in the drive, so that doesn't work. I think I'll have to go the route of the 2nd hard drive method.
     

Share This Page