No carrier name displayed, how to do it.

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Techrebel, Jan 18, 2017.

  1. Techrebel macrumors newbie

    Techrebel

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Location:
    Bilbao, España
    #1
    I wanted to know if someone has the bug that makes the carrier name disappear from the status bar, I love how it's looks. EverythingApplePro youtuber gets the bug in some of his iPhones image below, anyone has any idea how to get it? Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. griss0r macrumors newbie

    griss0r

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    #2
    It's no bug.. my carrier also doesn't display the name
     
  3. Techrebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Techrebel

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Location:
    Bilbao, España
    #3
    Which is your Carrier?
     
  4. ardchoille50 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #4
    I quite like how that looks, wish all carriers allowed that as an option.
     
  5. Techrebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Techrebel

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Location:
    Bilbao, España
    #5
    Aren't the carriers, Apple would have to allow it in iOS, although it is via some kind of developer tools, actually the only way to get that is QuickTime, but no way to get that working continually, I believe the bug i have mentioned above its related to Verizon, but not 100% sure. I hope someone can help with this.
     
  6. SumYoungGai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #6
    He might've jailbroken his device (considering he's a big jailbreak news guy..) and installed a tweak that allows a blank Carrier name.
     
  7. GrievingFob606 Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #7
    Wrong! His devices are on iOS 10 - 10.x
     
  8. anon08 macrumors newbie

    anon08

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    #8
    Mine shows the carrier and I don't know why. I know who I'm with, I don't need it advertised at me while I use my phone.
     
  9. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #9
    I had no idea some carriers didn't have it listed. The only time I haven't seen it listed on my device is when I am plugged into QuickTime. Also messing around with Xcode iPhone Simulator.
     
  10. SumYoungGai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #10
    And? A jailbreak for 10.0 - 10.1.1 was released.
     
  11. Techrebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Techrebel

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Location:
    Bilbao, España
    #11
    IMG_2541.jpg
    Its not jailbreak, he said in a comment reply.
     
  12. xflashx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    #12
    Can't they implement this as a feature in iOS 11? For me it is wasted space, and I already know who my carrier is, so there is really no need for the name to be displayed all the time.
     
  13. ardchoille50 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #13
    They could.. though the carriers may have required it to be displayed as part of an agreement between them and Apple (just a guess).
     
  14. GreyOS macrumors 68030

    GreyOS

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #14
    Great thing about 3 is the short carrier name :D
     
  15. bransoj, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017

    bransoj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    #15
    That and the fact i get unlimited data on my contract! ;)
     
  16. foxconn Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Location:
    www
    #16
    it's for roaming reasons.

    of course they could implement it so the carrier name appears when you go onto another network.
     
  17. GrievingFob606 Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #17
    So? It is semi-tethered, period.
     
  18. tkukoc macrumors 6502a

    tkukoc

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Wish I Was In Space!
    #18
    Wish they would just get rid of the name and put the little logo/icon for the carrier if they won't allow it to be removed. This would make the status bar actually look good.
     
  19. SoN1NjA macrumors 65816

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    designing another cheap logo
    #19
    It also happens sometimes right after switching SIM cards, or inserting a SIM that has no service
     
  20. Techrebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Techrebel

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Location:
    Bilbao, España
    #20
    But some people is getting this permanently, and I wanna know how or with which carrier.
     
  21. SoN1NjA, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017

    SoN1NjA macrumors 65816

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    designing another cheap logo
    #21
    It's bug 21545432, can be replicated with Step_584, then Step_8445, see if it works with Test_951
    Follow them in order, iOS will crash to iTunes if not...:rolleyes:

    I don't f***king know, it's a bug, none of us know

    Interestingly, my 6s on the original iOS 10 beta said "iPhone" in the top left for 2 weeks, then went away
     

Share This Page