No-CD crack for halo 1?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Everythingisnt, Feb 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Everythingisnt macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #1
    Just posting this because I'm wondering if any no-CD crack for halo one exists on A MAC. No-cd cracks are quite plentiful on the XP side of things, but it does get kind of boring having to boot over just to play Halo1, and I refuse to play a game if I can't get it working without the dumb CD inserted :).
     
  2. twistedlegato macrumors 65816

    twistedlegato

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #2
    Am i allowed to post it here? Or is it against the rules to gives links to NoCD cracks. The one i found is only NoCDNoSERIAL, so i dont think i am allowed too. But if im wrong let me know and ill give you the link pronto. :)
     
  3. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #3
    Why not just make a disc image of Halo? That is what I did with my retail Halo disk, and it serves me well.
     
  4. Everythingisnt thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    I haven't seen any rules against posting links to a no-cd patch.. As far as I know it isn't strictly illegal since I have a legally purchased copy of the game + valid CD key. If you want you could PM it to me.. :)

    And Xavier, I *have* tried making a disk image, but it still doesn't let me play it without the CD :confused:.
     
  5. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #5
    Lock the disk image, often helps
     
  6. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #6
    Try starting the game and pressing the eject button after the game has started.
     
  7. Everythingisnt thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #7
    The disk won't eject when the game is in use. Standard for all games, actually.
     
  8. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #8
    Actually if the game doesn't need to access data on the disk you can usually eject the disc. I do this all the time with Rise of Nations and AoE II, and it works with Halo as well.
     
  9. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #9
    Have you checked the Forum Rules? :)

    Thread closed-- see Forum Rule: Warez/Serials/Keys for further information.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page