no cellular data with OS 4.0?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by GreggM3, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. GreggM3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    I have no cellular data since loading 4.0. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 3GS: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.4 Mobile/7D11 Safari/531.21.10)

    You mean none at all? Of so check settings network cell data.
     
  3. sheppy1 macrumors 6502a

    sheppy1

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #3
    I've had an error message pop up once or twice, something about cellular data something not active but that was literally only like twice and that was when I was browsing the web, sorted itself out within a minute or so too
     
  4. javaGuru macrumors 6502a

    javaGuru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.4 Mobile/7D11 Safari/531.21.10)

    I have also noticed this problem. I have seen error messages stating that no Internet connect could be detected in many apps.
     
  5. funrush macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    #5
    Same problem. I have good reception and a nice 3G icon in my status bar but no connection. Cellular voice and messages work fine though. Wifi works great.
     
  6. rawlinm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #6
    Same problem - solved?

    I think it's Apple being too clever.

    I use a BTmobile network that is provided by Vodafone. When I upgraded to OS4.0 the installation programme detected that I was with Vodafone and rewrote all of my BTMobile settings for WAP and MMS to Vodafone defaults.

    When I changed them back it was fine
     
  7. xmtgx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #7
    I've had the same issues, never really noticed it since im on wifi alot though. But the 3g speed is incredibly sporadic, normally for the worse. This was not the case till i upgraded to 4.0 on my ip3g, or since i got the ip4, my bro's 3g still is fast with the 3.1 os.
     
  8. siafu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009

Share This Page