No clock in status bar?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Nick0912, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Nick0912 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #1
    I've tried makeitmine, I've tried no clock theme. How do I get the time off the status bar?
     
  2. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #2
    makeitmine works here...try putting a single space, then click 'banner'...
    if that doesn't work, respring...
     
  3. KentuckyHouse macrumors 68020

    KentuckyHouse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, KY.
    #3
    Yep, try what Nick suggested. Just tap the spacebar once, then tap banner and it should clear the clock away. You can also enter any text you want in that position as opposed to the clock.
     
  4. Nick0912 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #4
    I tried the space in the banner but it didn't work.
     
  5. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #5
    you're OPENING the app "makeitmine", entering a spacebar in the WHITE WINDOW, then clicking the "Banner" button?...
     
  6. Nick0912 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #6
    Correct.
     
  7. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #7
    Haven't used mim in a while, but I know there is something wrong with the banner function. Hopefully someone knows what the problem is. It took me a while to figure out how to make it work before, but I don't remember how to do it.

    I think it might be that you shouldn't have the status bar modded with sbsettings, like the date can't be added. Make the clock stock and then try mim.
     
  8. Nick0912 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #8
    Oh because I have the available memory displayed maybe that is the problem.
     
  9. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #9
    probably...no room on the statusbar..!

    mim works painlessly here, switching carrier or banner text...
     
  10. LSUtigers03 macrumors 68020

    LSUtigers03

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #10
    I've removed available memory then removed the clock and if you put available memory back the clock will come back too.
     

Share This Page