No Compass on 3gs

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by iFanaddic, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. iFanaddic macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #1
    I bought a 3gs and I dont have the compass . Im on 3.0, I tried looking for it in spotlight with no chance. I have the voice recording one but not the compass its not super usefull but I would still like to have it.

    Note: when I go in maps and I double click the "current location" button twice it does redirect me to the right direction.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
  3. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #3
    thats the first thing I tried it's still not there
     
  4. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #4
    That's weird maybe try dfu restore? Or setting up as a new phone?

    I have never heard of this problem before.
     
  5. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #5
    what the difference between a regular restore and a "dfu" one?

    I dont wanna set it up as a new phone, ill lose all my preferences? right?
     
  6. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    That's the most useful feature for me, don't think I've used the app itself.

    You could wait for the 3.1 update which most likely will install that app back on.
     
  7. DEdwards2204 macrumors member

    DEdwards2204

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Charleston, West Virginia
    #7
    Jailbroken it before? If you hid the App with BossPref's, it will still be gone after a restore as long as you don't set up as new phone.
     
  8. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #8
    I don't understand, the phone is brandnew.. Why wouldn't be on it?!
     
  9. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #9
    Never jailbroke my iphone, I find it useless, I like it the way it is.
     
  10. petemwah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #10
    weird, just checked your iphone's serial against the database and it most definately IS an iPhone 3G S (for a minute i thought maybe was a 3G). why not set it up as a new phone and see if the compass is there, and if it is, then try to restore from backup.

    if it then disappears you know that your backup is at fault.
     
  11. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #11
    Will I still be able to restore from backup after or will it disappear?
     
  12. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #12
    under System Pref: General: Reset:- select "Erase All Content and Settings", this can take up to an hour. after you can restore you backup.

    If this fails call applecare, sure they can help you out.
     
  13. frunze macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #13
    I don't even know why you're wasting time on the web trying to figure this out... It takes time away from enjoying your new iPhone!! Compass is like a major feature that is advertised all over the place and this phone is not a phone without it. If I were you, I would be at the store where I got my phone in a New York minute, demanding satisfaction and a replacement - and some punitive damages, to boot. Don't even mess trying to restore, reinstall, reinstate - whatever; you just bought a brand new device and you expect it to be working perfectly; anything less is unacceptable.
     
  14. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #14
    A phone is not a phone without a compass? I'm sure I would barely use it, im just curious as to why I do not have it and would like to have the chance to at least test it out.

    I do not live near a store (2 hours away from the nearest one) so to me this option is the time wasting one. Plus chances are they will not have any iphones left. If I go to my carrier they will refer me to the apple store or tell my to call 1-800 MYAPPLE
     
  15. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #15
    ^^^ You should do this. Let us know what happens.
     
  16. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #16
    I tried setting it up as a new phone no success.. now syncing my backup back in iphone
     
  17. qawsed macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #17
    Strange. you wuld think a restore would do it. At least you have a genuine reason to go talk to apple unlike a lot of people on here!
     
  18. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #18
    Will this erase my settings for apps from app stores?
     
  19. grantsdale macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #19
    Are you sure its not on an additional page of Apps?

    And if not, try restarting your phone after you restore it.
     
  20. iFanaddic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iFanaddic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #20
    im not a moron
     
  21. scubasteve03 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #21
    calm down boy!

    Relax man, people on here are trying to help you out. The reasonable thing to do would just bring it in and get a brand new one. You wouldn't believe how many times the problem is just something little. Relax, no one is calling you a moron. Bring it to the Apple store. The END
     
  22. appledude222 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #22
    If you haven't jail broken it what's the rogers carrier thing?:confused:
     
  23. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #23
    Link
     
  24. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #24
    lmao!!! its called a carrier symbol

    anybody who hasnt jailbroken in Canada will have Rogers or Fido being as those are the two main providers here. (if they are jailbroken they might change it)
     
  25. nelson64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    #25
     

Share This Page