No data when connected to 3G but fine on EDGE

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Moria, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. Moria macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #1
    Got my iPhone a couple of weeks ago, got home set it up etc and everything seemed to be working (no 3G connection at my house though which I knew already), went on holiday and everything was still fine (still no 3G connection where I was).

    Went into Glasgow yesterday and it got a 3G reception... For some reason nothing that requires data transfer will work, Safari just keeps on trying to load the page, not throwing up any errors or anything. Mail fails to check the new mail, the thing just keeps on spinning. I turned 3G off and everything started working fine.

    Is this a problem with my iPhone? Another thing I noticed yesterday also was that the GPS wouldn't home in on me close up like it was before and is just a big circle which can fit my village in it 5 times over. Seems to be working fine now when I'm connected to WiFi but if I turn WiFi off and use Edge it just stays with that massive circle....
     
  2. Addo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #2
    I had a similar issue yesterday too. After a while I got fed up and reset my phone and afterwards the 3G worked....
     
  3. Jase2008 macrumors newbie

    Jase2008

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland UK
    #3
    im having the same issue, i live in glasgow. As of yesterday, when on 3G nothing works, mails, safari, weather app etc

    When on wifi or edge it does, but edge ovbiously is much slower.

    I tried disabling 3G and on again, along with a phone reset. Still doesnt work....:confused:
     
  4. Moria thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #4
    Might be an issue in the Glasgow area then rather than a problem with the phone itself?
     
  5. Jase2008 macrumors newbie

    Jase2008

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland UK
    #5
    probably,

    im changing it tomorrow, as the volume mute slider came off the other day. So O2 are sending me out a new one to change it for.

    Will see if that helps or not.
     

Share This Page