no display after 5770 install

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TheGilBehar, May 4, 2017.

  1. TheGilBehar macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #1
    Hi, I'm kinda lost right now...
    I just installed a pc 5770 into my mac pro, and i cant get any display out...
    when using screen share i can see that its working and showing under the system profiler but there is absolutly no display...
    I am using the VGA out or a DVI to VGA converter.
    it still works with the 7300gt even when connected to the adapter.
    please help, thanks.
     
  2. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #2
    Which OS? Snow Leopard won't work with unflashed PC cards. Your VGA port also sounds like you've obtained a rather "odd" model.
     
  3. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #3
    I'm running El Capitan after using pikify, and yeah it does seem weird but is a reference card
     
  4. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #4
    Well, the reference card doesn't have a VGA port, so it's not.

    Can't you use a digital connection? Analog is very badly supported in macOS (although it should still work on old GPUs).
     
  5. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #5
    I need an dvi-hdmi adapter... I'll go ahead and buy one today
     
  6. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #6
    So I've bought an dvi to hdmi adapter and I'm having the same problem... using screen sharing the res is 1280x1024 and can't be changed even though I'm using a fhd tv.
     
  7. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #7
    Is it detected properly, e.g. "HD 5000 series"? Can you post results of "kextstat | grep AMD"?
     
  8. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #8
    It does detect properly.
    How do I get these results
     
  9. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #9
    in your terminal:

    Code:
    kextstat | grep AMD
     
  10. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #10
    All of a sudden it doesn't detect the gnu any more... neither does the startup disk nor the serial number
    the terminal responds with nothing, just going down a line
    attached are two photos of what I'm seeing
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
  12. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    do you have the extra power cables plunged in?
    (sorry to ask but some people have not plunged in the cards power cables in the past they have just plunged the card in to the pci slot)

    do you have windows installed? can you try booting in to windows ti check the card (or a windows pc)
     
  13. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #13
    The power cable is connected and the card worked a few minutes earlier on a pc
     
  14. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  15. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #15
    Ummm no but the 7300 works great in that slot. I'll give it a try
     
  16. TheGilBehar thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheGilBehar

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #16
    OH MY GOD IT WORKED!!!! thank you so much!
     
  17. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    some times it's just dust :oops: forgot to mention that one.
     

Share This Page