No Display Connected ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Washac, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    Hi All

    Just been looking through About This Mac and noticed this in under the Graphics/Display section.

    NVIDIA GeForce GT 120:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce GT 120
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-1
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 512 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0640
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3386
    Displays:
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected
    iMac:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
    Connection Type: DisplayPort

    I have an ACD LED connected, what am I missing here ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Seems normal.
    I've got the same here with a 4870 and a 30" Cinema.

    But mine says Cinema HD, which is the name of the display, whereas yours say iMac, that seems a little odd.
     
  3. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #3
    Yes, I noticed that also, does not seem right to me....
     
  4. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
  5. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Sometimes the solution can be so easy. :rolleyes:
    Thanks 300D!
     
  6. Mars478 macrumors 6502a

    Mars478

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC, NY
    #6
    It seems he's using a 27" iMac in target display mode?
     
  7. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    27" iMac has a resolution of 2560x1440. No current gen iMac (which are the only ones with video in) has a resolution of 1920x1200.
    And by the way, he say's he uses a LED Cinema display. :rolleyes:
     
  8. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #8
    Hi All


    It seems my Mac Pro is not seeing the ACD as it should.

    How do I get my Mac Pro to see the ACD as the Target Display ?

    Somethings odd here.
     
  9. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #9
    Target Display Mode only applies to the 27" iMac.
     
  10. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #10
    Hi All


    Seem to be loosing this thread already.

    This as posted is my problem.

    NVIDIA GeForce GT 120:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce GT 120
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-1
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 512 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0640
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3386
    Displays:
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected
    iMac:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
    Connection Type: DisplayPort

    Why does this show iMac when I have an ACD connected ?

    No display connected/two ports, so thats answered.
     
  11. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I'm not sure about this, but it might correlate to the ACDs panel, which is apart from the backlight, the same as in the 24" iMac.

    However, if your display runs without any issues, why bother?
     
  12. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #12
    That's my thinking. While it's possibly annoying, it works, so who cares what the issue is? You're more likely to get a better answer from Apple, at any rate.
     
  13. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #13
    Yes agree, but I thought it maybe the reason that I have no Brightness control in Prefs/Displays nor working F1 F2 Brightness keys.
     
  14. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Do you have the USB from the display connected?
     
  15. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #15
    Yes :)

    Also have tried the ACD and the keyboard on other machines I have in different combinations and
    the ACD and Keyboard are all fine.
     

Share This Page