'No DNS' issues with Airport Express Range Extenders

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bamanc, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. bamanc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have an Airport Time Machine which is plugged into a Cisco (Time Warner) Cable Modem. I then have 2 Airport Express('/'s/es?), one in my garage and one in my attic. They've all worked fine for the last 6 months.

    I noticed recently that I only had a 3bar connection in attic, and checked Airport Util. The Time Machine is green and happy, but both Express boxes are amber, with a 'no DNS message'. I've now done both a soft and hard reboot of each, forgotten them, re-added them, and same issue.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance!

    -Scott
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    @bamanc Yes. Is your main Time Capsule in Bridge Mode or DHCP & NAT mode? You can check this on the "Network" tab in AirPort Utility.
     
  3. bamanc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #3
    Bridge
     
  4. bamanc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    #4
    Bridge Mode. I flipped it to 'DHCP/NAT' mode and it gave me a 'Double NAT' error so I flipped it back
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    @bamanc You should switch the modem into bridge mode and use DHCP & NAT on the main base station.
     

Share This Page