No Firewall

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mafarrelly, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. mafarrelly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    #1
    Hi im new to the mac world

    Just got a new Mac Mini server and reinstalled it for Raid0
    However i dont see any firewall tab in the security settings page

    OSX 10.6.4

    Did i forget to install it
    If so how do i go about installing it now
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  3. KirkL macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    System Preferences -> Security -> Firewall (It's the third tab after General and File Vault).

    Or just search for "Firewall" in Spotlight.
     
  4. mafarrelly thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
  5. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
  6. skowser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    #6
    Dumb question...do i need to have the firewall on?
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    That's between you and your computer. It depends on how much you care about security. I always run a firewall on my machine, no matter the OS.
     
  8. AAPLaday Guest

    AAPLaday

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #8
    Short answer = yes
     
  9. mlts22 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #9
    As a policy, I like keeping the firewall on. This way, I know what apps are permitted to accept incoming connections, and anything that shouldn't be won't be able to receive one.

    On a laptop or place where your computers are not behind a hardened firewalling router (I am specific because some routers don't firewall, and some firewalls don't route), having the firewall option is a must.
     
  10. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    I actually have mine turned off. First my routers act as a firewall, and the software I use to connect to my company's network doesn't work right when I turn it on.

    Since I see little difference with it on and off when I visit shields up I'm not overly concerned.
     

Share This Page