No G3's can run Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by shu82, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #1
    I understand my 400mhz imac g3 not running leopard. But not my last rev G3 ibook! Its got 32mb of vram, and plenty of ram. I'm still gonna try, I hope xpostfacto will work for this.

    Who else feels let down, left out?
     
  2. elfin buddy macrumors 6502a

    elfin buddy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Location:
    Tuttlingen, Germany
    #2
    Wow, chill out, eh? I half expected that my G4 wouldn't be able to handle Leopard, but thankfully it can. This is what happens when computers get outdated...
     
  3. shu82 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #3
    I just doesn't make sense, a 400mhz tibook is much slower than my G3 900 ibook. It just doesn't make sense:(
     
  4. csubear macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
  5. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    You are right, but (and I am completely guessing here because I don't know for sure) the G4 has altivec which probably makes a difference....
     
  6. elfin buddy macrumors 6502a

    elfin buddy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Location:
    Tuttlingen, Germany
    #6
    It's probably because it's an entirely different architecture that would take extra resources to support. They've gotta draw a line somewhere, and I guess it's unfortunate for you that they drew the line between G3 and G4.

    Personally though, I don't think I'm going to bother upgrading my PowerBook to Leopard. Sure, it's a solid update, but nothing that I find particularly intriguing.
     
  7. dartzorichalcos macrumors 65816

    dartzorichalcos

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    Atlantis
    #7
    More information about the G4 and G3. The G3 lacks the Velocity Engine and that could be a reason why Leopard isn't supported.
     
  8. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #8
    sighed of relief.

    I was hoping against hope that they would still support the G4. My machine will be 7.5 years old when 10.5 get released, that's a lot of machines that still run the latest OS, I know i'll need to buy a new mac soon, but that has helped to push it back a few more months.
     
  9. radiantheat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    My G4 will not run leopard either

    My 550 mz G4 powerbook will not run 9A466, installer claims it needs at least 800 mz. I am very unhappy. xpostfacto did not help. Ideas welcome.
     
  10. shu82 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #10
    Maybe installing it via target disk mode and a faster mac might work.

    Wow 800mhz cuts out alot of the powermacs, and almost all of the tibooks. I gave my grandmother a 1ghz tibook so she could run all the programs/files from her old quadra. I was hoping it would run leopard.

    Does that make the 1ghz tibook the fastest dual boot OS 9 and Leopard!
     
  11. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #11
    The latest iLife doesn't support G3's. And that was over 18 months ago.
     
  12. ricgnzlzcr macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #12
    Wow, this really scares me a lot. I hope it's only for testing purposes that anything below 800 mhz won't work. I have a powermac cube and would love to run Leopard without buying a processor upgrade just yet.
     
  13. dartzorichalcos macrumors 65816

    dartzorichalcos

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    Atlantis
    #13
    It seems that G3s (all) and G4s (800mhz and below) are not supported anymore with Leopard.
     
  14. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #14
    Crap, my iBook g3 is 800 MHz. Oh well, I plan on skipping Leopard anyway, and it's not my main machine.
     
  15. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #15
    Wow. 800 mhz G4 is the latest requirement? That leaves out the lowest-end iMac G4s and eMacs. You'd think Apple would have required 700 mhz at the least. Oh well. Guess I won't be running Leopard on the Cube. Pity.

    My guess is that it'll be possible to hack Leopard to run on slower G4s, but the G3 machines might present more of a challenge, if it's possible at all. If Altivec is a requirement, Tiger will likely be the last stop for G3s.
     
  16. bluetooth macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #16
    Sh*t...does that mean I'm out of the game too? See my specs below :eek:
     
  17. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #17
    Why bother installing Leopard on a G3?

    Leopard relies on a faster more up-to-date machine.

    Sure Leopard is cool and has cool features, it is not worth it trying to push old hardware to use NEW software that was made for "Newer, Modern" hardware.
    You have a G4, you are fine.
     
  18. macjonny1 macrumors 6502a

    macjonny1

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #18
    I agree....I mean mac users have it sooooo good compared to windows. Look at vista requirements to run Aqua etc. Only the latest will do. You can run the current OS which is rock solid and excellent. I'm not sure what more you could expect....
     
  19. appleman5791 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #19
    My friends and me where messing around with a very similar iBook the other night. Using firewire drive and a motified OSXinstall.dist file in the Installer that removed the G3 limitation for installer.SOOO we found away to run leopard on a G3. Don't do it... Apps crash left and right. Safari 3.0 crashed at start up, Firefox seemed to run actually faster...weird. And even Opera crashed. We mounted a webcam and photo booth failed to recognize it. Many other problems. When we checked for updates, it found them... however when we tried to install the updated, the machine failed and completely shut off... HAHA. Time Machine worked. however, I did not try to back it up to anything. If you are bored and have nothing better to do, then I guess go for it. Otherwise I think Tiger should be perfectly fine. But whatevs..

    Here is a similar story...

    http://forum.macsales.com/viewtopic.php?t=2930&highlight=leopard

    check it out.

    If any one finds a way to get past the problems... let me know! I am just a bored college student trying to find some fun in life...haha
     
  20. jmalena macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    #20
    iBook G3 runs Leopard

    iBook G3 runs Leopard if you install it as using the iBook as Target Disk via FireWire.
     
  21. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #21
    Pictures please. Have you personally done this? If so, take a few screen shots.
     
  22. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #22
    False information in a 2 year old thread.
     
  23. macx3127 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    #23
    Modify OSInstall

    You can modify OSInstall.mpkg to allow it to install even w/a slower processor.
     
  24. 0dev macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #24
    If you wanna run Leopard on an unsupported Mac, check this out: http://lowendmac.com/osx/leopard/unsupported.html

    It'll probably be a bit slow and generally not exactly the most reliable thing ever, but you can get an install up and running if you follow a few extra steps.
     

Share This Page