No gigabit LAN on 4th gen Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mentaluproar, Aug 9, 2014.

  1. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #1
    I have connected a Dlink gigabit switch to my airport and found that while anything supporting gigabit is detected at full speed, my airport is not. It is only detected as a fast ethernet device. I have tried other cat5e cables and a factory reset but it doesn't work.

    Why doesn't my airport extreme function as a gigabit device?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2

    How did you come to the conclusion? Have you tried switching ports on the switch?
     
  3. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #3
    Are you sure it's a 4th gen? An earlier generation of the 802.11n Airport Extreme (the flat one) did only have 100 megabit ethernet.
     
  4. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #4
    Airport utility tells me it is a 4th gen. The indicator lights on the switch tell me what speed it is connecting at. My NAS connected to both at gigabit speeds according to the webUI.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5

    Have you tried swapping ports?
     
  6. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    Interesting. How is the network set up? Is it AirPort --> Switch or Switch --> AirPort? What does AirPort Utility say the speed is?
     
  8. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #8
    It is set up airport to switch. I can only find wireless client speeds in airport utility.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9

    Well. I think it is there in the mobile AirPort Utility. I am away from an AirPort network so I can't tell you where in the app it is.
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    There is no way to tell if your AE only running the gigabit LAN at 100Mb/s in Airport Utility. However, you may connect your computer to the AE directly and read the speed from your computer. If that shows you the connection is 1000 base, that means your AE is fine.
     
  11. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    I am guessing it could be a "false positive". What would happen if you plug the AirPort into a different switch?
     
  13. mentaluproar, Aug 10, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2014

    mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #13
    No gigabit LAN on 4th gen Airport Extreme

    I only have the two dlink switches. Both give the same result
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14

    What happens if you plug a client directly into the AirPort?
     
  15. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #15
    Connected via Apple thunderbolt ethernet adaptor, I'm getting 100 Mbit/s.

    Stranger and stranger.
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    Can you try a replacement at an Apple Store?
     
  17. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #17
    I've owned this thing for so long I doubt they would just give me a replacement.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    Do you have AppleCare on your Mac, iPhone, iPad, or Apple TV?
     
  19. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    AirPort is covered under iPad agreement.
     
  21. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #21
    Aaaaand today, after cleaning up the wiring a bit (nothing connected to the airport) gigabit works. I suppose I have a bad port or a short somewhere. I'll just wait for it to die. The only reason I even use it is because I dont want to use the gateway Time Warner gave me as the backbone of my network. I dislike letting an ISP into my network.
     
  22. AppleDApp macrumors 68020

    AppleDApp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #22
    So how are things setup?
     
  23. sgjohnston macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    #23
    Gigabit ethernet uses two extra pairs in the cable, so if one wire in an extra pair is broken (intermittently?), or the connection is poor, the link will negotiate at 100mb/s. I once spend a few hours on that problem, only to discover that the cable only had two pairs in it, rather than 4 - it came with a broadband modem and was only intended for 100mb/s.
     
  24. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #24
    I thought that too, but that cable negotiated to gigabit with other devices.
     
  25. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #25
    How many cables did you try? I had this problem between a TP-Link switch and a 5th gen. Extreme and it turned out to be that the cable some how went bad and was touchy though the crimps were good.
     

Share This Page