No hdd's showing in disk utility

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by antdawe, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. antdawe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I purchased a new hdd today. Connected it all up and attempted a back up from a saved time machine off a USB hdd. That failed and upon restart it won't detect my hdd in disk utility. I've tried 3 different hdd's and none of them are detected. They get detected fine in a USB enclosure.

    There is power going to them as I can hear them spin.

    It's a MacBook pro mid 2009
     
  2. jimbo1mcm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
  3. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    That's not possible as they are not showing in disk utility. However I did do it through USB to no avail
     
  4. Adamantoise macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #4
    Have you tried formatting the new HDD as journal+?
     
  5. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    No. How would I do that?
     
  6. MKang25 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    #6
    The OP cannot see the Hard Drive in disk utility there for he CANNOT format, erase partition etc...
     
  7. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #7
    Maybe it's a problem with your SATA controller?
     
  8. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Anything I can do to test?
     
  9. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #9
    If you can get your hands on a working Mac, stick one of your empty HDDs in there and install Mac OS X on it. After installing, stick the HDD back into your Mac and see if it boots into OS X. If it doesn't, then it's definitely the SATA controller.
    Sadly, the logic board replacement costs $699.
     
  10. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #10
    I have already tried that but sadly it didn't boot.

    Lots of talk on various forums saying the hdd cable can fail
     
  11. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #11
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509

    Follow this to do the Apple Hardware Test using your OS X DVD. It will determine whether it's the SATA controller or the cable that's causing this issue.

    If the SATA controller comes up as fine, then you've dodged a gigantic bullet. Cable replacement costs less than $40, and you can buy them from iFixit. They have detailed guides on how to replace them. :)

    If it doesn't, then your only option is a full logic board replacement by Apple. :(
     
  12. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Quick test logic board is fine. Extended test running now. Cross your fingers for me :)
     
  13. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #13
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok full test showed no problems found. System profiler says unable to communicate with sata. Cable is my next option then, is that wise?
     
  14. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #14
    Unable to communicate with SATA or no SATA devices found?

    I would recommend taking it to a Genius to be sure.
     
  15. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    There was an error while scanning for serial ata devices

    Tried everything. It's out of warranty so will genius charge for diagnosing?
     
  16. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #16
    The Genius will not charge as long as he doesn't have to open it up, which he probably will need to do. Many Geniuses are nice and may let you go for free. :)
    But man, that logic board replacement is a worst case scenario. If that's needed, you might be better off buying a new Mac. Let's hope that doesn't happen.
     
  17. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #17
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    One last thing will apple sell me a sata cable?
     
  18. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #18
    This is not a cable problem, sorry.
     
  19. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #19
    Actually it was.

    Apple replaced today and all back to normal.

    Cheers for the help
     
  20. jimbo1mcm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #20
    Thanks for letting us know

    By the way, how does a SATA cable fail? Isn't it just a cable? What happens?
     
  21. mdnz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #21
    As with all electronics, every part can fail. Though faulty cables are pretty rare.
     
  22. jimbo1mcm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #22
    Cable fail?

    The only way I know that a cable can fail is if the copper/metal/gold anodizes and the connection is lost, or if it is pushed in too far/ not enough or if the internal connections are pushed back and contact is not made. Did the OP remove the SATA cable a few times?
     
  23. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #23
    Yes I did remove it several times. Looking on Internet and speaking to genius guy it's the most common component to fail on the mid 2009 until they updated the cable
     

Share This Page