No High-Res on 13 inch?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Steve.P.JobsFan, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Steve.P.JobsFan macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #1
    Just a quick question, if you don't mind!

    I'm looking at pricing options of the MBP, and I noticed that there isn't an option for a high-res, nor high-res antiglare display on the 13". Is this a site glitch, or is there NOT an option for those displays on the 13" MBP?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Not a glitch. It's not available on the 13".
     
  3. Steve.P.JobsFan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #3
    So the 13 inch only has the 1440x900 display?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    You can see all available specs by looking at Apple's site:

    http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs.html
     
  5. jh344 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #5
    Correct. To be honest, I've always found that sufficient though, it still looks very sharp to me.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    The 13" has a 1280 x 800 pixel display, according to Apple: http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs-13inch.html

    ----------

    Incorrect. See GGJstudios' and my post.
     
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    The 13" MBP has 1280x800 (as quoted above) while the 13" MBA has 1440x900. (EDIT: Too slow ;) )

    B
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
  9. Steve.P.JobsFan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #9
    Bleh. That's quite a jump from 1920x1080 (Dell S2309 monitor) to 1280x800. I'll mostly be having it connected to that Dell display, but when I'm out and about, that'll be quite a shift for myself, and my eyes. :eek:

    ----------

    I actually just read the entire spec page yesterday. I was going to re-refrence it today, but my internet sucks in the country. So, I just quickly popped over here. :(
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    Of course, if you can get to this page, you can get to Apple's spec page.
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    Is the HighRes 15" too much for you?
     
  12. snazzyiphoneguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #12
    haha are u serious?

    13inch does not have high res...for now
     
  13. Steve.P.JobsFan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #13
    I used Verizon's 3G tethering on my Mac to get here. My ISP (Time Warner) SUCKS in my region. If I load a page with quite a bit of photos, videos (QuickTime and Flash), etc, my cable modem usually has to be rebooted.
     
  14. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #14
    You do realize that the screen on the MBP is actually ~30% of the area of your Dell, right? ;)

    B
     
  15. Comeagain? macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #15
    Based on the question, yes they were serious.
     
  16. Steve.P.JobsFan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #16
    It's just out of my range. Heck, I had to sell my iMac just to get half the money for the MBP. If I can get the extra $250, then I'd get the 15".

    ----------

    No, I didn't!

    ----------

    Yes, I was serious.

    ----------

    That makes NO sense. Why give the MBA a larger resolution then the MBP? :eek:
     
  17. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #17
    If you need to get to information under those circumstances, just go to Safari > Preferences > Appearance and uncheck "Display images when the page opens". Pages will load much faster. You can also install ClickToFlash to control which Flash content plays on websites. Adblockers also help reduce bandwidth requirements when surfing.
     
  18. snazzyiphoneguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #18
    because its newer
     

Share This Page