No Home Button - PLEASE Help

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by clericcodered, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. clericcodered macrumors newbie

    clericcodered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    OK...

    So i bought an iPhone 2g some time ago and it all seemed good... except for the home button and the battery. I replaced the battery and it works fine. But i also noticed that the home button ribbon cable is shredded. (I want to mangle whoever owned this thing.) So i have no home button. No biggie. mQuickDo is fine. But i was messing around and flashed to a bad custom firmware. THEN, being the moron that i am, i flashed it back... To APPLE 3.1.3... So it's on the activate screen (with emergency call.) I can get it into recovery if i run blackra1n and then yank it after it shuts off. BUT i can't enter DFU. Not even through dfu.exe (won't recognize recovery mode iPhone) and i have tried almost EVERYTHING I can think of. iTunes won't restore to anything but stock apple firmware even if it's in recovery. A BILLION thanks to whoever can help me.

    Your friend in pwning,
    :apple:Fr0st



    Small edit: my heart just had a little orgasm when i heard about tinyumbrella ( i really need to pay more attention to twitter) hope it will work...

    nope no good
     
  2. clericcodered thread starter macrumors newbie

    clericcodered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    United States
  3. clericcodered thread starter macrumors newbie

    clericcodered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    United States
  4. PaHtSaN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    #4
    So your problem is that you cant activate?
     
  5. PaHtSaN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    #5
    I mean if thats the case you can always borrow someones At&t simcard (Im assuming the iphone is american) if you live in the states, if not you can buy one on ebay and spend a few bucks with shipping, youll have to wait a few more days ofcourse.
     
  6. clericcodered thread starter macrumors newbie

    clericcodered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    no. my problem is that i don't intend to activate. it already has an at&t sim. i think i'm just gonna buy an itouch... at least then i can have my precious 4.1...
     

Share This Page