no internet access with pay as you go plan???

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by princealfie, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. princealfie macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #1
    I just activated my iPhone but I can't seem to get internet access working on it... apparently I get "cannot access server"...???

    I am using the pay as you go plan but still... dunno what's going on here.:eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  2. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #2
    Do you have a data package? With pay as you go, I assume not. If you do, restart the phone.
     
  3. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #3
    Yes, the data plan is required too but I restarted the phone and it didn't work :(
     
  4. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #4
    seeing the blue edge icon? Either way call ATT and make sure the data package was added right. Have you tried multiple sites? Does the stock widget work?
     
  5. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #5
    None of the widgets work :(
    I called up ATT and they told me that they can't seem to do anything... they told me look at the ipod through itunes???

    Should I do a restore? Everything else works fine. Even safari works via wifi but I need EDGE to work :)
     
  6. mjs975s Suspended

    mjs975s

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    The first thing you should check is that you actually see the little E at the top next to the signal indicator letting you know you have EDGE coverage, if not you will not be able to access anything internet related.

    Next, you should call AT&T customer service and verify your account is set up correctly with the iPhone data plan. Many individuals are finding that some or all of their plan was set up incorrectly.

    Hope that helps.
     
  7. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #7
    Yes, I have the little E in top and customer service told that I have the full EDGE access available on my iPhone... Hmm... I signed up at the genius bar this afternoon.

    perhaps it's a bad tower in the area?
     
  8. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #8
    edge may be indeed down. Customer service should be able to check the tower you are on. Otherwise have them remove and re-add the data plan.
     
  9. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #9
    Hmm... yes I work in a rather spotty place honestly so hopefully EDGE will be up. Apple told me to travel a few miles to see whether EDGE works elsewhere :) Man, I think I really like Wi-Fi ideally :)
     
  10. mjs975s Suspended

    mjs975s

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    Definitely go to the Apple Store and avoid AT&T stores at all cost unless Apple instructs you to go there. Its my understanding there have been many SIM card issues and Apple can provide you with a replacement at the store.
     
  11. jwtseng macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    #11
    Interesting... my network access (EDGE) is not working this morning either. And I am also on the GoPhone Pick Your Plan prepaid plan. Last night everything was working great, but no love this AM. Full signal strength here with the "E" symbol and everything! I'm wondering...
     
  12. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #12
    Yes, the EDGE doesn't even work on my Treo 600 after I switched the SIM cards. I suspect that EDGE is down??? argh...

    I suspect that EDGE must not be working. My iPhone is awesome otherwise! :) :cool:

    By the way, my Treo 600 is unlocked and I know that the web works on it with my old SIM card. No EDGE there either...

    Was it working yesterday for you the net?
     
  13. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
  14. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #14
    same exact problem in los angeles. on the phone with ATT now.

    i've tried everything short of restore. it worked last night.
     
  15. jwtseng macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    #15
    Yep, I was surfing along at 150-160 kbps last night around midnight with EDGE only. This morning....zip.
     
  16. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #16
    what's your location? i had the gal on the phone check the tower and my provisioning, and everything is in order. my edge is lit and i'm now being transferred to and the transfer killed my call.


    FRAK
     
  17. jwtseng macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    #17
    Me? I'm in San Jose. My EDGE indicator is lit, but I still only get the "cannot connect to server" message.
     
  18. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #18
    same deal, talked with a gal with AC and she said (much as i pointed out to the ATT rep) that its obviously an edge issue if i can use wi-fi...therefore apple can't deal with it.

    back on hold to go back to an att rep. i'm gonna have them completely redo my account and see if that works. blah.
     
  19. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #19
    Why would redoing the account help any?
     
  20. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #20
    re-provisioning the data plan.

    she said there are "edge issues" on the west coast.
     
  21. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #21
    I just called ATT and they told me it's a browser setup issue? (yes I even called the local store too!)... they are now transferring me to Apple now :)

    Hmm... browser settings? I didn't know that was required?
     
  22. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #22
    you'll get the runaround since wi-fi works.

    how can it just magically get ****ed up all the sudden when it worked a short time ago? hardly a browser setting. there arent really any browser settings.

    if i could change the APN, i could probably get it to work.
     
  23. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #23
    I think EDGE is down, I can not get on it here on San Diego either. (taken over 3 minutes to load http://www.apple.com/hotnews/ with nothing downloaded.)

    1:00 local time

    Edit: the page finally downloaded - took over 5 minutes.
     
  24. princealfie thread starter macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #24
    That's why I'm puzzled... ATT just transferred me over to Apple care specialist/tech support now... hmm... it is wierd that safari was working with wifi (when the signal was there) but on EDGE it's no dice.
     
  25. thetourist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #25
    i'm still getting the "safari can not open page bla bla bla can not connect to the serverbla bla" message
     

Share This Page