No Internet Connection

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by mikegml, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. mikegml macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    This one has got me baffled, never had this much trouble getting connected before.

    I'm running Windows via Bootcamp on my mac mini. All is fine, no problems, and then I can't connect to the net when in Windows. When in mac everything is fine. no problems. Connection is via cable not wireless, though my Windows laptop connects just fine via wireless.

    Had to re-enter my router security key four times to get a connection, but was successful eventually. I'm now connected all the time but still can't get online in windows.

    Did a search and was told to download new drivers using Bootcamp Assistant. I did this loading the drivers on a flash drive and installed the drivers, it did nothing. I think I installed them correctly.

    I use Chrome and IE, it's the same with both, neither can get connected. Can't think of what to do next.
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Does the mini get an IP address on Windows ?
    (do an ipconfig in Windows Command prompt)

    If it gets an IP address, DNS problem ?
    Do you access Google by using 173.194.67.103 instead of www.google.com ?
     
  3. mikegml, Nov 16, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013

    mikegml thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I think I understand you, I'll check it out.

    Google settings says it uses my computer's proxy settings to connect.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Schnort macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #4
    The ip address at the top looks about right.

    That confuses me. I'm not sure I've seen a consumer router that requires you to enter any password, etc. to join the network when it's a wired connection.
     
  5. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #5
    I have never heard of such thing either : you never need a (wifi network ?) password when it's a wired connection.

    The IP address looks right, but do an "ipconfig /all" (without the quotes) to see if you have at least one DNS server.
     
  6. mikegml, Nov 17, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013

    mikegml thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Re' entering my password, what I meant, was I had to enter the 'wireless key', as though I was connecting to the router for the very first time, and as though my computer and router didn't recognize each other.

    I did an 'ipconfig/all' and got back a whole bunch of stuff inc' 'DNS Servers'.....192.168.1.254.

    Sorry about the crappy picture, I'd do a screenshot normally but am doing this from another computer.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    The default DNS server is the router (192.168.1.254).
    This can work if the router does redirect the requests to the actual DNS servers (as it is supposed to do).

    Do you access Google home page by using http://173.194.67.103 instead of www.google.com ?
     
  8. mikegml thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Thanks.

    I entered the http address exaltly as above, same results: 'this web page is not available'. In IE I get 'this page cannot be displayed' .

    Windows diagnostics can't identify the problem.
     
  9. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    So it is not a DNS problem (if you had a DNS problem you probably won't be able to access the web from OS X either).

    If we were on OS X we would use Network Utility to do a "traceroute", in order to see were is the problem.

    I don't have Windows anymore, so I don't remember if this work in the Command prompt (I would say it should).

    Enter : traceroute 173.194.67.103

    EDIT : in Windows, it is : tracert 173.194.67.103
     
  10. dbroncos78087 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #10
    I've never used Bootcamp (I setup VMWare on my MM). But you have to change the network adapter settings. I believe that you want it to be bridged but please don't quote me on that. You want the one that uses the MM's adapter as opposed to a separate device.

    Someone please remind me if bridged is that setting name.

    I would assume that Bootcamp works similarly to the external solution.
     
  11. mikegml, Nov 17, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013

    mikegml thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    This is a new problem.

    I've had the mac about two months, I also ran windows via 'parallels' originally but wasn't happy with the performance and with how certain apps' ran so I tried Bootcamp which I've been using almost a month, but at all times I've never had any problem with getting online with mac or windows.

    Never even had to 'set up' the connections, I think I just entered the 'wirelees key' first time, clicked IE or chrome and 'bang' I was online.

    This happened a few days ago, possibly after I uninstalled a couple of windows apps, can't say for certain it was these apps that caused the problem. They were both 'sneaky' apps that install with other apps.

    It's looking like I may have to re-install windows with Bootcamp again, after which I may try Parallels again but this time from the Bootcamp partition which I understand I can do.

    Huge PITA either way as it's taken me a full two weeks to sort out a whole bunch of problems and almost had everything set up just fine.

    Thanks anyway.
     
  12. Schnort macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #12
    For what it's worth, you might have a rootkit virus going by your description. It also messes with your proxy server (internet explorer settings)

    Try getting malwarebytes, or nuke it from orbit.
     
  13. mikegml thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Too late now I've taken the mac back to OSX only. I'll re-install Windows via bootcamp again.
     

Share This Page