No internet to router

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by stump54, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. stump54 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #1
    My system, fed by a DSL modem, consists of 1 iMac, Apple TV2, iPad, and iPhones. The Mac and ATV2 are hardwired, and the rest wireless. For the past six months this worked fine using a D-Link wireless router. Recently, I lost internet. Since I can connect directly to the modem with the Mac and everything is fine, I assumed it was the router. Last night I connected my new Apple Extreme router; same problem, no internet through the router... The only thing it tells me is "No IP address", but stops short of telling me how to gain one...

    Shouldn't this setup by it's self?
     
  2. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
  3. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #3
    Computer or financial advice?
     
  4. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #4
    Did you use the Airport Utility to setup the Extreme? It's best to do this with a wired ethernet connection to the router, then you can switch to wireless when it's working. Where is the "no IP address", between the Mac and the router, or between the router and ISP?
     
  5. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #5
    Yes, I used the utility. The IP is missing from the Extreme (router) as best as I can tell (that's what Airport said). My Mac works fine if I bypass the router (Mac to modem). I've also tried 3 different cables (between modem and router).
     
  6. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #6
  7. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #7
    I'll have to look tonight to see what shows up... Thanks, if nothing else it's something to read. Of course, one reason I bought Apple was so I didn't have to know this stuff...

    Yes, I've cycled the modem, router, and Mac many times...

    Does sequence matter; either for powering, connecting, or cycling?
     
  8. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #8
    The normal connection order is modem, router, computer, other devices. When the router is booted, it will try to get an IP address from the modem, so it's logical to have the modem running first.

    Another question - What does the router's status light display? If it's green, then the router is connected to the internet.
     
  9. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #9
    Green; and, I can connect the Mac directly to the modem and it works fine...

    Would having everything connected before powering up cause a conflict?
     
  10. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #10
    The green means your router is connected through the router to the internet. When the Mac is connected directly to the router, it's getting an IP address from the ISP's DHCP server, but it looks like there's something preventing it from getting an IP address from the Extreme.

    With your Mac connected to the modem go to System Preferences > Network. The Status will show "Connected" with the IP info. Then connect it to the Extreme. Whatever it shows for location, it would be best to create a new location for the Extreme, and make sure the Configure IPv4 is set to DHCP. Be sure to press Apply.

    Having multiple locations is a way of maintaining different IP configurations.
     
  11. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #11
    I was just told by my ISP it takes 6 hours for the IP address to reach the new router? Does that make sense?
     
  12. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #12
    I think what they mean is that it's taking that long for the MAC address for the Extreme to authenticate on their server. Six hours isn't excessive. I've heard of waits up to 24 hours, but that was several years ago. I don't think the Apple routers have MAC address cloning.
     
  13. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    The problem is that the OP changed routers without resetting his broadband modem. If he powers down the modem for about 30 seconds and then power it back up again, then he should be fine.
     
  14. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #14
    Fixed!

    A six hour wait did it...

    Last night I connected and powered everything, and went to bed. I checked at about 5 hrs and still had the blinking amber light (no internet connection); however, when I got up this morning the light was green and everything works...

    Now, had the 6-hour wait been mentioned by my ISP, when they suggested I needed a new router to fix my problem, it would haved saved us all a day of typing...

    Thanks for the input!

    Gary
     
  15. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #15
    Glad to hear it finally connected. It looks like your ISP is using MAC addresses for authentication. I have a question. Was your MAC originally connected directly to the modem before you got the D-link router?
     
  16. stump54 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #16
    No, the router was in place when I got the Mac.
     

Share This Page