No L3 after over-clocking QS?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by 128keaton, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #1
  2. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #2
    Do you have OS 9 installed by chance? I had a dual 1.0 QS that had a failed L3 cache and during the boot, OS 9 will actually tell you it discovered the failed cache. Obviously it would still run, but that lack of cache was certainly noticeable. I don't know if this was a common problem with QS CPUs, but its the only PowerMac I've seen this happen on.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    I cant help you on this one. When I first got my QS it came upgraded with a 1.2Ghz Sonnet (single) that has cache.

    However, I've had two 17" PowerBook G4s with failed cache before (one of the reasons MR now has a TenFourFox tweaks/addons thread), both of which continued to function for years.

    Is it possible that in your overclocking you damaged a trace or something, or one of the cache chips?
     
  4. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #4
    Potentially. Thats the only logical explanation. But yes, look at the score with L3 and compare without. Huge difference.
     
  5. Xandros macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #5
    So is that first picture showing the 933 daughtercard running with L3 cache in the 733 QS? Or was that back when it was still in your 933 QS before it died?
     
  6. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #6
    When it was in the 733 QS. The 933 QS never booted, I have a thread around here of me trying to revive it. I just tried again today for kicks.
    As a note, I got my MDD overclocked successfully. Its close to breaking 1000 on GeekBench. A dual 867 - > dual 1Ghz with a system bus unlock. If anyone wants to add to the overclocking guide on the wiki, feel free to.
     
  7. flyrod macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    #7
    That is weird. On CPUs I've overclocked too far they wouldn't boot, or would crash pretty quickly. Powerlogix CPU Director can let you set the cache speed, and there was a CPU preference pane with apple CHUD that would let you enable/disable cache.

    I guess you could set it back to 933 and see if the cache comes back?
     
  8. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #8
    Potentially. I'll see what happens.
     

Share This Page