No Lion on Quad-Core Intel Xeon?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Southern Dad, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. Southern Dad macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #1
    I guess Apple is telling me that it no longer really wants to support my machine. It's a shame because when I bought it, it was state of the art and top of the line. Until Lion's requirements were listed I never really thought that there was any chance of it becoming obsolete in the near future.

    I'm on a MacPro with a 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon

    Anyone else getting shut out by the requirements of this new OS?

    This will be one upgrade, I'll be sitting out because while some of the features are nice... I'm not ready to upgrade my Mac. I guess I'll enjoy the iPad and iPhones without syncing them to the MacPro...
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    What gave you the impression that your Mac could not run Lion?
     
  3. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #3
    There is no way that machine can't run Lion. Apple are still selling it! :)
     
  4. reputationZed macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Location:
    34°55′42″N 80°44′41″W (34.
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Im running on a first gen MP (1,1 2 x 2.66 duel core Xeon) As far as I know the only unsupported Intel CPU's are the original Core Duo's, but there have been reports of Lion running on that as well.
     
  5. 7even macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #6
    :confused:
     
  6. macfan299 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    #7
    I'm not sure where you got that idea from, I've got the very first Quad Core Xeon Mac Pro just now running the Lion GM. There is nothing, anywhere that says Lion doesn't run on a quad core Xeon, they still sell them in the Apple Store!

    To anyone else who is worried about this, don't be. The Quad Core Xeon MP will be supported for a long time, I imagine even past Lion. What is it with all the random unsubstantiated statements about Lion recently?
     
  7. Southern Dad thread starter macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #8
    I got the idea when my Mac told me... And when reading the required processors it didn't seem to list mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Works on my computer. Did anyone provide a MD5 with that? Corrupted installers appear to be quite common.
     
  9. TheGdog macrumors 6502

    TheGdog

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    #10
    It is supported, something else is wrong.
     
  10. Southern Dad thread starter macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #11
    I'll download it again from the developer site... (No, I don't write software but I do maintain an account.) I'm running Snow Leopard (10.6.8)
     
  11. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    Southern Dad must have heard Apple wrongly...

    I own a Mac Pro '08 2 x Quad Core 2.8 and it runs Lion purrrrfectly.

    Lion requirements are simple:
    64 bits Intel Mac (Core 2 Duo, Xeon, Core-i-Series) with 2 GB RAM

    In other words: All Intel-based Macs except Core Solo and Core Duo powered Macs.
     
  12. macfan299 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    #13
    From that screenshot I can see that the installer doesn't have the correct icon, which is usually because of a broken download. You infact have a newer Mac Pro than mine so there's no way possible that it's unsupported. I'd recommend downloading the file again.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    The "no symbol" is generally used in Finder when an application is not compatible with the current version of OS X that you are running. It should not appear as such on that Mac. Perhaps there is some indication in the logs as to what checks the Mac is failing to pass for the installer.
     
  14. Southern Dad thread starter macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #15
    Thanks for the information and assistance. Indeed it turned out to be a bad download. Went back on the Apple Developer website downloaded it again and it installed without a hitch. Now I just have to pick the new keyboard and pad set I want. No way, I'm missing out on the gestures.
     
  15. -BigMac- macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #16
    for everyone else: MP 2.8 xeon quad. running perfectly from day one. no troubles. Good luck to all!
     
  16. GoKyu macrumors 65816

    GoKyu

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #17
    Running a 2008 2x2.8 quad (8 core) MP. Lion runs flawlessly.

    Gotta be something else about your system that Lion doesn't't like.
     
  17. monaarts macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #18
    It's probably because you downloaded LION from a torrent site... The developer preview doesn't download like the way you have it, it downloads straight from the Mac App Store and only the icon appears - not a ReadMe file. :p
     
  18. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #19
    Yeah, that's definitely a "nonstandard" Lion installer. Every Mac Pro will run Lion just fine, as the other posters have stated.
     
  19. Southern Dad thread starter macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #20
    That could be... I know where it came from the second time because I downloaded it myself. The first time it was on a USB Flash drive that was given to me by another. (Notice the third item on the devices list.)

    Works fine now and my iPhone/iPad both work on IOS 5, as well. Great day.
     
  20. dryjoy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #21
    Ha ha ha!
     
  21. monaarts macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #22
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Went "back" is normally said when you redo it. I love people that try covering up that they pirated software. If you had a developer account you would have downloaded it from there to begin with.. You just downloaded a new torrent, admit it. Lol
     
  22. Nixir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #23
    LOL this is one of funniest posts I read all day:p
     
  23. monaarts macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #24
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I agree!
     
  24. Southern Dad thread starter macrumors 65816

    Southern Dad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    #25
    How's this for putting that rumor to rest? I do have a Developer Account or at least I do pay for one. As I said, I'm not a programmer. I have programmers that work for me to create apps for various entities that I have contracts with.
     

    Attached Files:

    • S.png
      S.png
      File size:
      206.3 KB
      Views:
      142

Share This Page