No Menu Bar!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Reignfall, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. Reignfall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
  2. Drag'nGT macrumors 68000

    Drag'nGT

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #4
    restart? Do you have an external monitor that you use from time to time?
     
  4. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    I would say most likely it's a resolution problem from an external display. If not, I would say an Archive & Install is your next option.
     
  5. NP3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Don't archive and install yet.

    What computer are you running? Is the monitor a standard computer monitor or a tv that might have overscan?

    Restart. Or command-option-escape and restart finder.

    Next, system preferences > displays. There should be a button that says only use the displays native resolutions. Click it and then pick one.

    After that it's a guessing game... Repair permissions?
     

Share This Page