No menu video (just audio) after hacking AppleTV 3.0.1!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Number6, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. Number6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I could really need some help here since no amount of googling brought me a solution for my problem. After deciding to hack my :apple:TV I gave it a fresh start by doing a factory restore, updating to 3.0.1 and patchsticking ssh and bin tools into it. I ftp'ed Software Menu 1.0b1 over and everything worked okay. Since I don't need XBMC or Boxee I tried to install Perian from the Software Menu, which failed. So I went for Nito TV and the Files Menu and installed those. They downloaded fine. After restarting the Finder I got a black screen but I could hear the button sounds.

    So I pulled the plug and gave it a full reset and the intro movie was shown as always but the menu remained black! After a while the screen saver showed but after hitting menu there was still only the black void :(

    Several resets later I am desperate and I hope that someone here knows a fix for this or could point me in the right direction. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. tom1971 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #2
    SoftwareMenu is known to not work properly.
    Use this free tool to hack your aTV in the future.
    You should do a complete factory restore and then start from scratch.
    That should do the trick.
     
  3. Number6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. The only question that remains is: how do I do a factory restore if I cannot see the menu???
     
  4. tom1971 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
  5. Number6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #5
    Yes I do have ssh access and I actually just solved the issue 20 minutes ago using ssh. Over at the AkwardTV forums a person had the same problem and it was solved by deleting ATVFiles via ssh. That worked like a charm and now my menu is visible again :D But thank you very much for replying!
     
  6. deefnasty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #6
    Number...can you direct me to your solution...same problem here and i'm struggling to find it on their site...thanks
     
  7. deefnasty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #7
    Problem solved.

    Now trying to mount afp and struggling through that mess
     
  8. Number6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #8
  9. Sharkus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #9
    You sir are an absolute star!

    I'd had my ATV packed away for a while and only powered it back on a month ago, I decided to get it running 3.0.1 and patch it. I then installed XBMC on it, then messed around installing a few other things, one being NitoTV and, from what has been mentioned, ATVFiles as well. At this point I turned it off and pulled the plug. Upon power up the next day, I had a black screen. remote still worked, as did audio. I thought it might have been due to me messing around with video settings, so I was able to get into the vid settings screen ( the "+" and Menu button held at same time, at least I think that is the combo) and could use most of the resolutions, which then led me to think it wasn't a video resolution issue.

    At this point I simply took the easy route and did a factory restore on it. It was last night when I started adding things back in, again the last two being NitoTV and ATVFiles. After pulling the plug and then powering on, black screen.

    Thanks to the links you provided to the other threads it would appear that it's not NitoTV but ATVFiles that is at fault, as after removing that plugin and rebooting, all is well, I can now see the menus. I'm just reinstalling NitoTV to double-check there aren't any problems, if there are, I'll report back.
     
  10. Ogre55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    #10
    Dead Link

    Those links are now dead and I have the same problem... I cant see anything to reset factory settings. Can anyone paraphrase those links...thanks
     
  11. Number6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #11
    Sorry about the links, but the AwkwardTV forums seem to be down for quite some time now. Since I cannot remember the instructions in detail I did a quick search and found this thread on the boxee forum which deals with the same problem.

    http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?p=70866

    The short version is that you have to remove the ATVFiles plugin via SSH and the last post in this thread gives you the command line for that.

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page