no option for backdrops in photobooth!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nlivo, Nov 15, 2007.

  1. nlivo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ballarat, Australia
    #1
    I have no option in photobooth for any effects except for the ones that were in Tiger. What the hell? Here is a screenshot of what i get.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
  3. nlivo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ballarat, Australia
    #3
    oh crap, don't tell me thats it. well i have....

    2.1 ghz powerpc G5

    1 gb ram

    no good???
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
  5. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #5
    you need an intel processor for it to work
     
  6. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #6
    Looks like you're out of luck.:(



    Ooops, Too slow...
     
  7. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Oh that's crap! Me too then. I've got an iSight iMac but it's not the intel one.

    CURSE YOU APPLE! <shakes fist> :p
     
  8. nlivo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ballarat, Australia
    #8
    yeah same. I got the iMac with built-in iSight about 2 months before it was moved to Intel. And when i got it, it had just been released. I think it was the quickest update of any of apple's products, i remember reading that somewhere.
     
  9. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #9
    Well my Powerbook didn't have an isight!
    DAMN YOU APPLE!!!!:D
     
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    I thought it didn't work either :p
     
  11. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #11
    That's why I said "didn't have" and not "doesn't have" :(
     
  12. ryankc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #12
    I have the same problem, but I have a PowerPC G5 (1.9 GHz) What's my excuse?
     

Share This Page