No Option in Photo Library to upload to mobileme...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nikhsub1, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. nikhsub1 macrumors 68010

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #1
    OK, so I have mobileme setup on the iphone and the computer... contacts and calendars work great, I don't use push email since i use gmail imap. Anyway, in the tutorials it shows that you can upload photos to mobileme right from the icon where you would assign the photo to a contact, email it or use it as wallpaper. There should be a fourth option of 'upload to mobileme' or something but my phone is not displaying it... this is a 3G phone. Am I just being a noob? TIA.
     
  2. digitalfx macrumors 6502a

    digitalfx

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #2
    It will only show up if you are properly set-up to connect to MobileMe...double check your settings and be sure you are actually connecting. I assume you have an account?
     
  3. nikhsub1 thread starter macrumors 68010

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #3
    Yes I have an account... like i said, contacts and calendar sync great, I just have no option in photos to upload...
     
  4. nikhsub1 thread starter macrumors 68010

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #4
    Ahah! I figured it out. You MUST have the mail turned ON in the me.com prefs on the iphone... bummer as I will never use the me.com email but the way the photos are sent to the gallery is via email.. weird.
     
  5. Pheelyx macrumors regular

    Pheelyx

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Brookland, AR
    #5
    Do you already have photos in your Web Gallery? I think you need to already have albums setup for it to upload to. I don't see anyway to create albums from the phone. I'm not sure if this is the reason you can't see the "Send to MobileMe" button, but I thought I would mention it.
     
  6. weinhous macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH USA
    #6
    I'm having the same problem and your fix hasn't worked - yet. Was there a time-delay before your fix "took" ?
     

Share This Page