No quicklook on g4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macminig4, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. macminig4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #1
    I have a mac mini G4 1.25GHz 1gb ram and its running Leopard but i dont have quicklook or bootcamp is this because my system got a g4 and isnt fast enough to run quicklook.
     
  2. DanB91 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #2
    quick look works fine w/ my g4 but boot camp is strictly for intel
     
  3. SuperCompu2 macrumors 6502a

    SuperCompu2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    MA
    #3
    My guess is that Mac OS looks for Core Image ability in your graphics card (yours is a Radeon 9200 i believe) and installs accordingly. I know a lot of the new features are incredibly graphically hungry.
     
  4. macminig4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #4
    It must be because you have a 9550 and i only got a 9200
     
  5. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #5
    Works fine on my 1.2GHz G4 Titanium Powerbook with a Radeon 9000.
     
  6. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    You might need to add the icon to the toolbar in finder if it's not there. If you have edited the toolbar in the past, the install respects that and does not place the Quickview icon in the finder bar. Just Command Click on the tool bar and drag it to the tool bar.
     
  7. ianimate3d macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    quicklook doesn't have an icon, you are thinking of coverflow. quicklook is brought up with the space bar. Also quicklook and coverflow work fine for me. MDD Dual 867 - 9800 radeon pro
     
  8. Burnsey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    It does have an icon, it's a little "eye".

    http://flickr.com/photos/wyctim/1688214608/
     
  9. macminig4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #9
    Thanks for all your replies i have now got it working, all i had to do was press the space bar :)

    Thanks Alot
     

Share This Page