iPhone No Service After Uninstalling Auto3G

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Squilly, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. Squilly macrumors 68020

    Squilly

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    I downloaded the tweak "Auto3G" which did work (was for iOS 5 only, figured I'd try). I uninstalled it, but I still have no service. Auto3G's purpose is to automatically turn off 3G at the lock screen to save battery. I've tried ##873283# (service update), tried resetting network settings, checked my settings/widgets for it, I don't know what to do. The last thing I wanna do is restore. :(
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  3. Squilly thread starter macrumors 68020

    Squilly

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    PA
  4. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #4
    Have you tried using NCSettings, sbsettings, Auxo, etc to toggle your cellular radios on and off? That might jump start the service.
     
  5. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    eject sim and reinsert
    reset network settings
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    You're on Sprint right?

    It's my understanding that Auto3G is GSM, not CDMA, but I may be thinking of a different tweak. I would try cycling your 3G switch. Turn 3G off then back on. If it's off, turn it on then back off then back on again and see what happens. You can also try cycling the LTE switch. ON/OFF.

    This was a problem with another tweak called BatteryDoctor Pro. Lots of people were complaining that it killed 3G, but cycling the LTE button or the 3G button brought it back. That's why I am suggesting it here.

    If it works, you can try an actual CDMA battery saver called Smart3G+LTE. That's what I use as it's CDMA (I'm on Sprint too).
     
  7. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #7
    I have had the same issue as you. I thought I give it a try and when it didn't work I uninstalled it, but then I had no 3G.

    What fixed it for me was to *228 option 1 then make a completed phone call and my 3 G came back.

    Good luck
     
  8. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #8
    Did you get this figured out?
     
  9. Squilly thread starter macrumors 68020

    Squilly

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    PA
    #9
    Thankfully, yes. Forget what I did, think I toggled Cellular on and off.
     
  10. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #10
    Lol. Sometimes is the simplest things....
     

Share This Page