No Service on JB 3GS 4.0 FW

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by GaresTaylan, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. GaresTaylan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #1
    Hey everyone, please help. I am about to rip my hair out.

    I have a 3GS with the old bootrom that was upgraded to iOS4. I have my SHSHs stored on Cydia going back to 3.1.

    I downgraded to 3.1.2 fine, and then used redsn0w to JB to custom 3.1.2. I then used pwnagetool to create a custom 4.0 FW and upgraded. I have done this 3 times now, and no matter what I do my iphone has no carrier logo and no service. When I go into the general settings of my phone, it doesnt even list my phone number. It was synced and backed up with iTunes just fine.

    What do I need to do? Do I need to install Ultrasn0w even tho Im on AT&T???
     
  2. GaresTaylan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #2
    Anyone????

    I just created a new custom IPSW and tried again. Still shows my number is "unknown" in my phone properties. I dont understand.
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    If you are on official carrier did you uncheck the activate phone button.

    That should only be checked if you are on unofficial carrier (as in unlock).
     
  4. cothemas macrumors newbie

    cothemas

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #4
    dhlizard is correct in Pwnagetool double click on general when it comes to costumization and uncheck the "activate phone" section.
     
  5. fogarty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I think you do need to install ultrasn0w to get service on your iphone.
    Having just uninstalled ultrasn0w, it lead to loss of service.
    Reinstalling returned the service (o2). It seems to be the fix to the problem
     
  6. G****ROW macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #6
    dhlizard is correct. When you are building your IPSW and you are on an official carrier you need to uncheck the 'Activate' box.
     

Share This Page