No Service

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Chumburro2U, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. Chumburro2U macrumors 6502

    Chumburro2U

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Location:
    I Love L.A.
    #1
    I activated my iPhone 4s and was up for about 1 hour, but now my wifi signal is good, but my network (AT&T) is showing No Service? I restarted phone, took sim card out, but nothing seems to work. Don't know what else to do.
     
  2. 2010RS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #2
    Are you sitting inside a concrete or steel box?
     
  3. 1zach4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #3
    I had to call the 611 number to get my phones activated....heck, they didn't even realize I had upgraded one of my lines. Eventually in the middle of our conversation my blackberry cut off and my iPhone picked up service, I guess whatever he did worked lol
     
  4. Chumburro2U thread starter macrumors 6502

    Chumburro2U

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Location:
    I Love L.A.
    #4
    I can't even call 611.
     
  5. 1080p macrumors 68020

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #5
    My 4S behaved like this. Activated fine with WiFi signal. No service on AT&T. And my old iPhone was active and someone even called me and it rang. Then I power cycled the 4S, and it came back with an AT&T signal and the old iPhone dropped it's signal.
     
  6. 1zach4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #6
    I had to call with my old phone

    I also had to power cycle my phone in order to get service after the activation was completed
     
  7. omar4578 macrumors regular

    omar4578

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    SoCal
    #7
    i had the same problem, what helped for me was this

    go here settings> general> reset> reset network settings! this worked like a charm! :) hope you fix it!
     
  8. Chumburro2U thread starter macrumors 6502

    Chumburro2U

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Location:
    I Love L.A.
    #8
    no dice

    I tried that, still no go. Will just take it to AT&T store tomorrow and let them do it.
     
  9. Chumburro2U thread starter macrumors 6502

    Chumburro2U

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Location:
    I Love L.A.
    #9
    fixed it

    Just placed old sim in phone and updated with AT&Ts website.
     

Share This Page