no signal after quickpwn

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dethklok7, Nov 22, 2008.

  1. dethklok7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #1
    I just got a brand new first generation iphone from apple. I tried using quickpwn to unlock and jailbreak 2.1. After the process is complete I put my sim card in and the signal bars just stay flat and eventually it says no signal. Anyone know what might be wrong?
     
  2. 504A! macrumors member

    504A!

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #2
    Try Quickpwn with sim card in or try to reboot after sim card is inserted (jaibroke cousin's iphone with same results) hope this helps
     
  3. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #3
    You are not activated altogether, not signal related.
     
  4. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #4
    how do i fix this problem? I tried doing redoing it with the sim in and restarting it but niether did anything. anyone have any other solutions?
     
  5. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #5
    Restore your phone as normal with sim card and activate it.

    Then quickpwn the phone.
     
  6. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    But quickpwn unlocks and jailbreaks the iphone so I don't have to activate it through itunes.
     
  7. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #7
    Jaibreak again, and this time, don't check the "Activate" box.

    That is for users of unathorized networks only.
     
  8. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
    #8
    same problem w/ 3G

    i have the same problem with my 3G iphone using pwnage 2.2. i have tried it about 4 times now.... it finishes and reboot's and everything works just fine except i dont have service. i tried a complete restore to default and then tried to jailbreak and same deal. suggestions?
     
  9. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #9
    Did you DFU it?
     
  10. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
  11. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #11
    Using quickpwn it does everything automatically and it tells you when to put the phone in DFU mode. I've used it before on 2.1 and i just tried it using 2.2 and neither are working. Its gives me the same problem.
     
  12. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #12
    In case you missed it the first time:

     
  13. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    He's using Quickpwn on what I think is a Mac. It activates and unlocks.
     
  14. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
    #14
    ok trying it now... on 2.1 it worked just fine like that... oh specs... pwnage 2.2 osX 10.5.5 itunes 8.0.2.... i'll post back and let you know what happened
     
  15. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #15
    Yea i'm using quickpwn for the mac. I couldnt find that option
     
  16. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #16
    I used QuickPwn for 2.1 on Mac, and I "think" I remember unchecking the box. However, I could be thinking of the time before, on 2.0, when I used PwnageTool.

    I'm not at home at the moment, but I'll be using QuickPwn for 2.2 when I get home. :)
     
  17. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
    #17
    nicely done my friend. everything seems to be working fine now. thanks
     
  18. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #18
    Did you use quickpwn for mac? I can't seem to find the box to uncheck the activate option on the mac version of quickpwn
     
  19. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
    #19
    now i used pwnage tool 2.2... bt now i'm having another problem with my wife's phone... good ol' error 1600 when trying to restore to jailbroke fimware... any suggestions?
     
  20. thisguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    VB, VA
    #20
  21. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #21
    I still can't seem to get quickpwn to get my first gen iphone to work properly. still getting no signal....
     
  22. nigels0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #22
    Me also - I'm using an unsupported network SIM
     
  23. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #23
    I used QuickPwn last night, and you guys are right--The "Activate" box isn't there.

    The only other thing that I can think for you to try is PwnageTool.
     
  24. dethklok7 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #24
    so i ended up using pwnagetool and it worked out fine except my iphone's harddrive capacity went down from 7.1gb to 6.6gb. Anyone else notice this problem with pwnagetool vs quickpwn or is this just because of 2.2?
     

Share This Page