iPad "no Sim Card" error

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by stylinexpat, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. stylinexpat macrumors 65816

    stylinexpat

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #1
    After this latest update I keep getting a "No Sim Card " error been though I am using wifi and my cellular service is switched to off on my iPad. Anyone know how to resolve this or is this a new bug?
     
  2. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #2
    I just want to say I have the same issue on my iPad Mini. I upgraded to IOS8, and though there has never been a SIM card in it, and I have it setup for Airplane Mode, with WiFi turned on, it keeps telling me I have no SIM installed... wft?
     
  3. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #3
    It seems to be an hardware failure
     
  4. Lockon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #4
    Same issue here on my Air 2. Not happy about it. A restart fixes it though.
     
  5. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #5
    Same issue with my iPad mini... it is an LTE version, but the service has been switched off. It started happening after I popped it out and pushed it back in.
     
  6. stylinexpat thread starter macrumors 65816

    stylinexpat

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #6
    I got another recent problem I just discovered which I was not sure about before. I had a sim card from Smartone in Hong Kong of which I used in my iPad mini for Data connection. Before departing Hong Kong to China I switched of cellular service on my iPad. A few couple of days later I used the iPad via wifi for days 2 until 4. I get back to Hong Kong and found a huge bill for roaming :eek: of which gave me a negative balance on my sim card. I was almost positive it was off the whole time as well as I had personally switched it off. This time I left hong Kong and headed over to Thailand and was going to make sure that this did not happen again and switched everything off again. I get to the Hotel and found that I had a local Data connection on DTAC and that I was roaming with roaming data charges used. I was really pissed and took out the SIM card out of the tray.

    Conclusion: Either Smartone SIM cards are sneaky and turn themselves on while abroad or there is a bug in the OS which turns the SIM card Cellular service on by its self.
     
  7. E3BK macrumors 68030

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Oof. That's bad. You had Data Roaming turned off as well? If that's the case, i think it is definitely something you need to take to your carrier and/or Apple. Neither will likely claim any responsibility TBH but at least it's on the record and maybe they can look into it. Very very weird that it would transmit cellular data even in airplane mode.
     
  8. stylinexpat thread starter macrumors 65816

    stylinexpat

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #8
    Data Roaming was turned off as well. Not sure exactly how but it seems to turn its self on. Whether it is a sneaky move on behalf of the carrier or some sort of bug in IOS 8 is something I am not sure of. What I am sure of now is that there is a problem but I am not sure whom is to blame yet. At first I thought that maybe it was my fault (although I had doubted it), but I am sure now that there is a problem with one of the two when using Smartone SIM card from Hong Kong and then going into China with everything switched off.

    Last possible possibility is the government in China hacking into it and turning it on. We had hacks out of China before from their government so this would not surprise me. I was a victim to that last iCloud log in hack by the Chinese Government where a pop up popped up on the screen asking you to log onto Apple to be able to continue.
     

Share This Page