No sound from Garageband! (Midi Keyboard)

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Sharawy, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. Sharawy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #1
    Hello everyone! :)

    I've had my newly bought Roland A-800 Pro Midi Keyboard Controller for over a week now and I've only played it twice so far! It's very frustrating especially since I got it to work before and now no matter what I do, there is no sound coming out!

    Driver is properly installed (it worked before)
    I set up what was needed in the "Audio Midi Setup", and in the preferences of GarageBand, it says "3 MIDI Input(s) detected" in the MIDI Status. I also have "Build-in Input/Output" selected.

    I first connect the Midi to the laptop, open garageband, then open the keyboard, and it then says "3 Midi Inputs detected".

    So what am I doing wrong!??! It's really frustrating :(

    Thank you very much for your time and help!
     
  2. MWPULSE macrumors 6502a

    MWPULSE

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Select one of the midi inputs that have been detected? ;)

    How are you connecting the keyboard to laptop? USB?

    It should be pretty plain sailing, if you need to go to preferences in garageband, and select the relevant MIDI input that corresponds to your keyboard, i can never remember how garageband does it, but you should deffo have a preference option in there somewhere to select the different MIDI inputs, try that, n see what happens?

    Hope that helps
    Pete
     
  3. Snoopidi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    #3
    No sound from synthesizer keyboard in garageband

    Hello,

    My keyboard is a Roland XP-60 and I was able to plug it into the FroFire 610 interface into Garageband, yet the keyboard only plays sounds in garageband.
    How can I use the sounds on my keyboard rather than the sounds in garageband?

    Is it possible to use a synthesizer rather than a controller keyboard.
    This keyboard is a synthesizer keyboard (with sounds in it that i can play alone when not plugged into any software) yet it acts like a controller keyboard.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Sincerely,
    Dina
     
  4. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #4
    A midi signal contains no sound information. Your keyboard only acts as a controller when sending midi to another device. If you want to record the built in sounds on your synth, you'll need to use the audio outputs.
     
  5. bwhli macrumors 6502a

    bwhli

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    You'll have to output the audio from your keyboard into some sort of audio interface in order to record the audio. As the previous poster said, MIDI is not audio information. It is merely code for a tone generator.
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    As posted above, MIDI generates codes, you will have a list of them with your keyboard. If you want to hear the keyboard as you play, connect it to your MAc, choose new real instrument in Garage band (it's the image of a microphone stand)

    Double click on it and follow the instructions. I use logic, but have also used garage band. I connect my keyboard to a mixing board and also create n instrument...That way I get 2 recordings...1 in Garageband, one on the mixer, or separate if I wish.

    Haven't used garageband for a while, but I think this should work fine.
     
  7. Snoopidi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    #7
    Thank You that was useful. :) Got it to work
     
  8. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #8
    I think this is your issue...MIDI will not output sound, it sends patch signals. I have a Roland EXR-5S. In order to hear what you are playing and to make the instrument show in Garageband, use the left audio out on the keyboard then connect that to your mac.

    Open Garageband and add as a new real instrument.

    You should now see the output display and you will be able to hear what you are playing. Volume can be adjusted on the KB itself.
     
  9. JudyJudy macrumors newbie

    JudyJudy

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    #9
    I think after years of trying, you have just solved my problem. Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page