No Sound in VMWare Fusion with XP Pro.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Markleshark, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #1
    Does anyone know why I'm not getting any sound in VMWare Fusion? I have XP Pro installed, SP1 I believe and VMWare Tools, yet I get no sound.

    Running the latest version of Fusion.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Have you downloaded the driver from Windows Update?
     
  3. Bobbi Flekman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    a. Have you checked whether you have sound in OS X?

    b. Is the soundcard connected? In the right lower corner you should see an icon representing the "sound device". Click on it and see if it is connected.

    Which program are you running in XP that should sound something? Does the Control Panel -> Sounds give you something audible?
     
  4. Markleshark thread starter macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #4
    I haven't. But I will this evening and see if it makes a difference.

    Yep, sound works fine in OS X. Sound is 'On' in the VMWare settings, and in VMWare tools. XP says there is no audio device installed. I have even tried installing the BootCamp Audio drivers and that doesn't work.

    In Windows, Grand Theft Auto 1 and/or 2 should have sound, but nothing has sound.

    For the record, GTA is a pain in the arse to play in VMWare, because you press Control and the arrows and it moves spaces. lol.
     
  5. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #5
    I'd install SP2 before I did anything else. There are a lot of additional drivers in SP2, and I imagine most of the VM drivers and software are expecting Windows SP2.
     
  6. fusionrocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #6
    Hi there!

    Sorry that you're running into some snags. You might want to bring this up on the VMware Fusion user forums, located here: www.vmware.com/go/fusionforums

    We have a lot of sharp users, and engineers, that frequent the forum, and it's probably the best bet to kick off your search.

    Best,

    ~VMware Fusion Team
     
  7. Markleshark thread starter macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #7
    I upgraded to SP2 and we have sound now. Cheers. :D
     
  8. Bobbi Flekman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    Good for you. And now that I read all this I remember that the minimum specs for VMware were SP-2! Doh!!!

    All well that ends well.
     
  9. kironin macrumors 6502a

    kironin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #9

    I have SP-2 and still no sound.

    I had sound in Fusion version 1.2

    no sound when upgraded to version 1.3

    no sound in upgrading to version 2.0

    nothing helps:mad:
     
  10. allbrokeup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    I think there are tools you install in Fusion from one of the Menus that have all the setting bundles/drivers that enable sound 'n' stuff.
     

Share This Page