No transparent menu bar for me?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Sijmen, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #1
    My menu bar isn't transparent, as you can see in the screenshot. As you can also see, Quartz Extreme is supported, and Core Image acceleration is enabled.

    What's happening?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    Maybe your G4 powerbook isn't powerful enough to support transparency effects?
    Otherwise, I have no idea.
     
  3. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    It appears that the transparent menu bar is not supported on the GeForce 5200 - I've seen this several times over a variety of machines in the last few days, the only common factor being a 5200-based graphics card...
     
  4. Sijmen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #4
    Bah, it's a lame static blurred effect anyway, not at all real-time. I don't see how the transparent menus are supported, but not the transparent menu bar which is technologically less advanced.
     
  5. MaLt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #5
    mine's not transparent too. ;) guess we have the same specs.

    Although I was wondering if there is a work around this. I find it weird because the menu bar is not transparent and the menus are transparent..
     
  6. Galaxius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #6
    I'm running a SR 2.4ghz and mine isn't transparent either. I went to try finding how to change it to see how the transparent one looked, but I can deal with it being solid silver :)
     
  7. Quicksilver867 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #7
    My Quicksilver's Radeon 9200 apparently doesn't support this feature either, so you're not alone...:)
     
  8. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #8
    I honestly think it's a bug because other people with iBooks! have the transparent menu bar.

    Does anyone know where Quartz Debug is on the Leopard DVD?
     
  9. dr_lha macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    #9
    This is a nice theory if it weren't for the fact that the same transparency/blur effect is present in the menus on a G4 machine with the "disabled" menubar transparency. If it can be done on the menus it can be done on the menubar!

    Personally I think this is a bug rather than a decision on the part of the Apple, unlike say, the lack of swirly moving vortex in Timemachine on a G4.
     
  10. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #10
    Exactly!

    My PB gives me the following effects:

    Time Machine transitions and swirling effects
    Dashboard rippling effect
    right click menu with blurring transparency (same as menu bar!)

    Those are just the ones I can think of at the moment. The only thing it won't do is the transparent menu bar. It's simply ridiculous.
     
  11. dr_lha macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    #11
    Think of it as a blessing in disguise, some people really want to turn the transparency off! :D

    I'm willing to bet this gets fixed in a 10.5.1 release.
     
  12. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    I hear ya. I'm just one of those people who really likes the effect (it's on my wife's MacBook).

    Same here.
     
  13. Sijmen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #13
    A .1 fix would be cool. Just to be sure, I filed a bug report yesterday.

    QuarterSwede: it's included in the dev tools.
     
  14. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #14
    I just filed a report also.

    Thanks for the telling me which package it was in. Installing it now and going to try and see what I get.
     
  15. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #15
    I did some messing around with Quartz Debug and have found that the blurring is done by Quartz Extreme and not Core Image

    Picture Left: QE disabled
    Picture Right: QE enabled
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sijmen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #16
    I don't get why they'd put in this purely artificial restriction then... clearly it's something that's technically supported.

    Nice find.
     

Share This Page