Non-EFI GPU's? My BulletProof solution for boot screens.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dr. Stealth, Oct 7, 2017.

  1. Dr. Stealth, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2017

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #1
    I've been running non-EFI GPU's for a while now with a GT-120 also installed for boot screens. All was well until I decided to upgrade my Apple LCD Cinema display (2560 x 1440) to either a 5k or 4k display. First I tried a 5k Dell but had too many issues with it so I replaced it with a 4k Dell. It was during this process that I found many 4k or 5k displays can NOT display boot screens in either macOS or Windows. Even running an Apple EFI card will not produce a boot screen on my 4k display. So...... What to do... What to do.....

    Well this was my solution. A dedicated 10" 1,920x1,200 display for boot screens, recovery mode, etc... It's plugged directly into the GT-120 and is a bulletproof solution. It works every time! :D

    1.JPG 2.JPG 3.JPG
     
  2. HugeHungarian macrumors member

    HugeHungarian

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, MI
    #2
    Straightforward, simple idea. So many times we get so caught up with always needing the latest and greatest, we forget about simpler solutions. I will be taking this idea to put my original 5770 to work next to my non-EFI GTX 1060. :D
     
  3. namethisfile macrumors 65816

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #3
    Can you mix GPU's? I currently have an RX 460 in my Mac Pro. Can I put a GT 120 in there?

    I have an Apple HD 5770. But, a GT 120 would be more ideal just for boot screen purposes due to it needing less juice.
     
  4. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #4
    Yes, you can mix and match all you want. The GT-120 won't cause any issues with your other cards.
     
  5. MassMacMan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    Boston MetroWest
    #5
    Not always. I put both a GT 120 and a GTX 970 in a 5,1. Although normal operations seemed OK, benchmark scores on Lexmark went way down when I added a GT 120, so I took it out. I can always quickly put the GT 120 back in on a temporary basis if I need it, but so far I haven't.
     
  6. JedNZ, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

    JedNZ macrumors 6502

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #6
    I have a Sapphire Radeon Nitro R9 380X and the original GT120 sitting in my cMP. The GT120 is there for boot screens attached to a 22" 1080p ViewSonic monitor (via DVI-to-DVI), and the R9 380X is attached to a 28" 4K Samsung via DP. However I have some issues.
    1. I occasionally get some strange glitches on the 1080p monitor when I use pulldown menus on the GT120 - the items in the pulldown menu suffer the same effect or are completely blank, which means you don't know what you're clicking on.
    2. The Menu bar has strange glitchy artefacts (colourful horizontal lines) or the menu names and contents are blank.
    3. FCPX won't run (it crashes) when both the R9 380X (4K) and the GT120 (1080p) are plugged into monitors at the time I start up FCP. If I don't have the GT120 plugged in I have no problems.
    4. Photoshop CC17 keeps crashing and has issues with 3D effects when the GT120 is plugged into a monitor. No problems if the GT120 isn't plugged in, with just the R9 380X plugged into the 4K.

    I have no problems when my R9 380X is attached to by both the DP to 4K and by DVI-to-DVI to the 1080p monitor (i.e. the GT120 isn't plugged into a monitor), so I'm pretty sure it's not a conflict of having 4K and 1080p monitors attached at the same time - it's more an issue of having the 4K (R9 380X) as-well-as the GT120 into the 1080p.

    I've swapped out the GT120 in my 12-core cMP for the one in my Hexa-core cMP and I have all the same issues - so don't think it's an issue with the GT120's. And again, I have all the same issues when I have the same set-up above attached to the 4K and 1080p on my Hexa-core cMP so its not just an issue for my 12-core cMP.

    Success secret: only attach the GT120 to the 1080p monitor when I need it for boot screens. Otherwise, if I need the extra screen real estate, have both the 4K and the 1080p monitors attached to the R9 380X, and nothing attached to the GT120.
     
  7. vetruvian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    #7
    Awesome simple solution, thanks for the post!!
     
  8. OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #8
    That must be the smallest 4K screen on the market! :p

    3.JPG
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    That’s a 1920x1200 screen, not 4K. OP need that screen because boot screen won’t shows up on 4k screen (@60Hz). If that’s a small 4k screen as well. The whole setup will be meaningless.
     
  10. OS6-OSX, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

    OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #10
    You're joking right?! There is no way you can take everything so literally!:eek:
    I'll fix it for you. "OS6-OSX your humor eludes me!"
     
  11. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #11
    Why do you think your score went down? I haven't really had much to do with benchmarks but you mention how your gt120 didn't seem to effect your normal operations. Do the benchmarking scores actually really show much as far as real world performance? Serious question as I really don't know.
     
  12. MassMacMan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    Boston MetroWest
    #12
    I'm not sure why the benchmark score went down, but I'm guessing that even though the GT120 wasn't selected in the benchmark app, its presence may have slowed data transfer to theGTX 970.

    Someone suggested a worthy approach: leave the GT 120 in the Mac, but don't connect any monitor to it. Only connect a monitor when you need a boot screen. I'll try it out in a while and see how that works.
     
  13. nox-uk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #13
    You mean this setup isn't actually bulletproof?
     
  14. William_si macrumors regular

    William_si

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Location:
    Croatia
  15. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #15

    Holy Moly !! That's some serious hardware....
     
  16. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #16
    ...to play games! I see that Steam is open! :p
     
  17. inoperable macrumors newbie

    inoperable

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    #17
    Assuming one has a GT-120 and a second screen... Now, could you also make a BulletProof™ solution for setups with a single, Non-UGA GPU?
     
  18. MarkJames68 macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #18
    I have the same brand in 8” format as a diagnostic screen. Made my nMP look like a giant tower next to it. Best $60 I ever spent.
     
  19. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #19

    I agree. The GT120 and the 10" display together cost LESS than the $225.00 MVC charges to flash one card. Even then he only flashes the reference/founders editions not cards like mine.
     
  20. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #20
    Remote access software via another machine?
     
  21. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #21

    I found my perfect solution you find your own for Non-UGA cards.... And please share the results of your efforts with us MR members... :cool:
     
  22. chelidon, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018

    chelidon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    #22
    [EDIT: May have solved my own problem -- disconnecting the monitor from the GT120 after selecting Windows, but before Windows boots and loads drivers, seems to work so far. Still a pain to have to disconnect and reconnect monitors all the time, but much better than removing and reinstalling a graphics card]

    I have a non-flashed Nvidia 970 GTX in my cMP 5,1 (2x quad-core 3.46 Ghz), driving three external monitors, but am having no luck with second-card solutions to access Startup Manager (when switching to Windows, etc). The problem started when my primary SSD MacOS boot drive was converted to APFS during HS install, and Boot Camp doesn't recognize APFS drives, so I can't easily get back to MacOS from Windows. I'd rather not reformat the drive and go back to HFS+, but I'm not having much luck with other approaches.

    I have a GT-120, but when it is installed along with the 970, it works fine under MacOS, but on booting into Windows, Windows disables the Nvidia driver for the 970 -- because the latest Nvidia Windows driver doesn't support the GT120, so it reverts to the older driver, and I have to reinstall the Nvidia driver to get the 970 to work again. You can have the 970, or the GT120, but not both at the same time. So this solution works on the Mac side, but not in Windows.

    So I tried swapping in an ATI 2600XT (it has to be a single-slot card powered via PCI bus due to the other cards I am using), and it worked, for a while...sort of. I've had all kinds of weird glitches under MacOS -- failure to wake from sleep, random system instability and crashes, etc), I am assuming driver incompatibilities. So also no good.

    At the moment, I am back to having to install the GT120 only when I need to go from Windows to MacOS, and take it out again, which is a pain. The GT120 solution here would be great, except for the problems with driver support under Windows for the GT120 and GTX 970 under Windows. Any ideas?
     
  23. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #23
    Dr. Stealth can you tell me what exact mouse model that is in the picture?
    --- Post Merged, Mar 29, 2018 ---
    That's crazy. Set MacOS as your default bootup partition and use BootChamp to get from MacOS to Windows.
     
  24. Zeke D macrumors 65816

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #24
    Looks like a Logitech G-series. I remember beta testing those.
     
  25. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #25

    It's a Logitech Performance MX
     

Share This Page

32 October 7, 2017