Noob needs help. Super desperate !!!!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sundevil84, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. Sundevil84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #1
    I bought a refurbished emac as a backup computer. It is running a brand new install of Leopard. I started it up it ran fine for a day. Then I did an update check and updated iTunes, leopard, and the other normal stuff. Upon rebooting it now goes to the grey apple screen and has a progress wheel that just keeps spinning. I can not do a soft boot, but when I check the progress of a soft boot (hold shift+command+V) it gives me a screen full of code and says a bunch of stuff about the AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.

    What does this mean?

    I do not have the OS disks, so is there anything I can do to bypass this or fix it w/o the disks?

    I’m a noob, so any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Do you have any kind of backup? Time Machine? A clone?

    Not likely you can do anything without the restore discs

    You can either contact Apple for replacement restore discs (likely Tiger)
    Or you can purchase a retail version of Leopard (eBay?)
     
  3. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #3
    I have no back up. I just recieved the computer last Thursday, and I did the update Sunday night. That was when the problem started.
     
  4. ADent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    #5
    If you can get it booted, I would run the Combo updater for Leopard (10.5.8?) and see if it replaces the bad file.

    AppleJack used to help on Tiger with bad caches and such (haven't used it since I moved to Leopard) and runs from single user mode.
     
  5. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #6
    How would I go about doing this?
     
  6. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #7
    I read the previous post wrong. I did not realize that you said "If you CAN get it booted". I was running the update right before this problem started. I think that is what caused this in the first place.
     
  7. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #8
    comes late but never buy a mac without system discs included , you see what happens if you dont have them .... and it doesnt matter if its a new one or a old one
    so best and cheapest option is to get some a retail version of tiger ,its cheaper then leopard and as a backup computer you dont really need leopard
    ok i personally prefer tiger anyway looks more authentic then leopard on a older mac , and leopard was only meant to be a stopgap until they had snow leopard ready anyway
     
  8. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #9
    I can get into single user mode and run /sbin/fsck -fy and it comes back with

    The volume macintosh HD appears to be OK

    Which means that it's okay. But when I type reboot enter it gets stuck on grey screen. I have thought of two possible problems.

    1) I need more ram (I only have 256), but it worked fine for a day before it crashed.

    2) I have a bad power supply, hence all the cpupowermanagement text.

    Could either of these be the culprit?

    Any help would be greatly apprecaited. I am so desperate.
     
  9. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
  10. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #12
    IIRC Leopard required 512 MB RAM
     
  11. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
  12. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #14
    MACDAWG- I understand that leopard needs 512, I think this is the problem too, but why did it run with only 256 for a while? This makes me question if this is the "main" problem.

    DEWGUY99- I do get the grey screen,but it never resolves. I tried zapping the nvram and pram,but it did not make a difference.

    Thanks for the help. I am open to any advice.
     
  13. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #15
    I would guess it is unstable at 256 at best and is hit/miss
    I don't think you will resolve this until you go to 512 at least
     
  14. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #16
    Other than getting/borrowing a Leopard install disc and reinstalling the OS (assuming it's FUBAR) I can't think of anything else to try that you haven't already tried.

    How long have you left it on the gray screen? Many times after OS updates the startup will take longer than normal, combine this with your only having 256 MB and it could be a while.
     
  15. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #17
    Try repairing permissions in single user mode:

    diskutil repairPermissions /
     
  16. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #18
    Okay, I added 512MB of ram and the problem is still happening. It seemed like it took longer to get the winding wheel up but it happened eventually after about a minute.

    I also tried to do the diskutil repairPermisions / but it came back and and said it couldnt do the task in single user mode.
     
  17. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #19
    There are two slots for ram. Does one already had the 256. Does it matter which one I put it in?
     
  18. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #20
    I don't think the RAM slots are any different, shouldn't matter. I found something else that may help:

    :apple: Eliminating incompatible login items
     
  19. Sundevil84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #21
    UPDATE!!

    I let the unit sit over night. When I woke up I opened the bottom and switched the RAM (mostly to make sure that they were sitting in correctly).
    I turned it the computer on and it fired up and went to the home screen right away without a problem. So I'm guessing the RAM was the issue and it just wasnt sitting right. I feel like a huge idiot. Thank you all for the help. The last few days were a mini crash course in Apple repair. I learned a lot and hope to help anybody I can with their computer in the future (Although I am the geniuse who had the RAM in wrong).

    Thankyou so much!
     
  20. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #22
    Excellent news and thanks for updating us on the resolution!
     
  21. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #23
    Glad to hear that you got it going. One thing you could have done IF you had the discs was to run the Apple Hardware Test and that probably would have told you about the RAM. I don't know if they'll do it in your case, but if you contact Apple they might send you a replacement set of disc for the cost of shipping. They would be whatever was the default OS at the time the eMac was manufactured, so I think they would be Tiger OS X 10.4 or earlier but would be useful in situations like this. Glad to hear that you're going to pay the advice forward. I look at it this way, there's always someone somewhere that knows less than you do and can learn from your experiences and knowledge.
     
  22. raysfan81 macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #24
    If it doesn't come with them make sure you have some on hand. Too bad leopard is soo expensive now..... :(
     
  23. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #25
    yes leopard is damn expensive,
    i allways ask myself why apple doesn't do a upgrade version,
    like for example
    microsoft does for windows 7 , the windows 7 upgrade version you get for less then what a used osx panther disc cost and the home edition retail for windows 7 cost less then most tiger discs
    and that is disappointing , especially as there would be many who would like to upgrade legally , means by buying a leopard disc for their older mac , not that i would part with my tiger ,as i tried leopard before and find it too flashy , but thats my opinion , but i know there a thousands out there who would like to upgrade to leopard , but they dont buy the leopard retail disc ,because it would cost more then they have payed for their older mac
     

Share This Page