Not able to break a RAID0 stripe set

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Kenc1103, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Kenc1103 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Location:
    Fremont, CA
    #1
    I can't seem to delete the RAID0 stripe set on my 2011 Mac mini server. Apple support over the phone suggested me to delete the stripe set and start from scratch to clear the startup disk problem. I tried booting up from network recovery and ran the disk utility but it just won't let me delete the RAID0 stripe set. Is there any other way to delete that like running a command thru terminal?
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Code:
    # first (to see volumes and partitions list)
    
    diskutil list
    
    # next (type right identifier of your RAID instead of *)
    
    diskutil destroyRAID /dev/disk*
    Should work, but IIRC it could ask for your password.
     
  3. jeffkempster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    #3
    Hi,

    I am planning on striping my mac mini when it arrives. Is there a reason you are going back?
     
  4. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #4
    i think disk utility and the diskutil command are buggy in lion. if you can get a hold of a mac running snow leopard and boot the mini in target disk mode, you should be able to break the raid and do anything else lion's disk utility won't let you do.
     
  5. mikeylikesit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #5
    I'm using a Raid 0 on my 2011 mini server. Its work great, very fast. I'm very happy with the setup.
     
  6. Kenc1103 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Location:
    Fremont, CA
    #6

    Were you able to select your RAID0 as your startup disk in system preferences? Mine is giving me error "building boot caches on boot helper partition failed". It takes a minute to boot up because Lion is trying to look for the startup disk.
     
  7. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #7
    how did you install lion after setting up the raid0? did you clone from a backup of lion or install fresh using internet recovery?
     
  8. mikeylikesit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #8
    I believe I had to go to disk utility in the recovery partition and delete the disks and then set up a raid. I then had to reinstall the OS from the internet. It took me a couple of tries because I wasn't sure the exact procedure. I called Applecare and all they told me was that they don't support Raid. The only thing you loose in this configuration is the recovery partition. If you want to reinstall the OS, everything needs to be downloaded over the internet. Its my understanding the recovery partition doesn't include the entire Lion install but just the startup to down load it from the internet.
     
  9. Kenc1103 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Location:
    Fremont, CA
    #9
    I installed Lion using internet recovery on an external drive then clone it back to the RAID0. It wouldn't install directly on the RAID0 for some reasons.
     
  10. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #10
    here's how i did it:
    before i set up the raid, i cloned the 650mb recovery partition to an external drive (usb flash would also work). i also cloned the original macintosh hd partition.

    set up the raid 0 on the internal drives, then tried to clone back the macintosh hd partition back to the raid0, but after doing so it wouldn't boot up for some reason even though it appeared as a bootable partition. so i just used the recovery partition on the external drive to reinstall lion directly on the raid0 set. after an hour of downloading the 4gb and installing, everything was up and running.
     

Share This Page