Not able to find HD on PowerMac G4 for OS X 10.2 install

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by JLEW700, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. JLEW700 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #1
    My dad recently acquired a Powermac G4 that was fully cleaned. Im trying to install OS X 10.2 from a disc (yes, I have the original cd) onto the machine but when it gets to the step where it ask me to select a drive to install to, the HD does not show up so I am unable to continue. Anybody have any suggestions/information?

    Thanks
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  3. JLEW700 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #3
    No it does not
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    Since the drive doesn't show up in Disk Utility at all, have you opened the case to verify that the drive is spinning?
     
  5. jeremysteele macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #5
    Or that there's even a drive at all. If its missing/broken just remember its a PATA drive (not a newer post-2003ish SATA drive) - so finding a good/working one may be tricky.
     
  6. JLEW700 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #6
    Took some pictures. Shows the drive not showing up during the installation process. Shows the drive not showing up in disk utility. Shows the HD (2 HD's, one on top of the other)

    <br></br>
    [​IMG]
    <br></br>
    [​IMG]
    <br></br>
    [​IMG]
    <br></br>
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    Do you have the jumpers set correctly and the cable plugged in?
     
  8. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #8
    Power cables and ribbon cable connectors. Also check that the ribbon cable is properly connected to the motherboard.
     
  9. JLEW700 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #9
    Looks like the ribbon cables are properly connected however there is a red,black, & yellow cable running from the HD that is not plugged in. I looked but couldnt find where the connector would fit. Anybody know where it plugs in?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #10
    That's the power cable with multiple connections...for plugging in multiple drives off of one power port. I'm assuming there's one of those plugged into the back of the HD in question and that leads to the other end of the cord which should be connected to the motherboard.
     
  11. JLEW700 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #11
    Yes, the other end is plugged into the HD. So the end that is not plugged into the HD should be plugged into the motherboard? Any idea where it goes on the motherboard because I looked for someplace to plug it in last night and couldn't find anywhere?
     
  12. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #12
    My bad...the other end should be connected to the power supply!
     
  13. JLEW700 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #13
    Ok. Where is the power supply?
     
  14. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #14
    You should refer to an illustrated tear down for your exact machine, where it shows all the components and sub-assemblies. There were several models with the G4, and there may be important differences.

    To find a tear down, google search terms:
    ifixit powermac g4 teardown

    The results that are on the ifixit.com website are the ones you should look at.

    You might also look here to find out exactly which model you have:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Mac_G4
     
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    The power cable is fine. You don't need to go looking for the other end.
     

Share This Page