Not connecting to AirPort Extreme in "ac" mode?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by phositadc, Jun 8, 2014.

  1. phositadc, Jun 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2014

    phositadc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #1
    I have a mid 2013 MacBook Air and just bought an AirPort Extreme today to replace a 2009 time capsule. The MBA does not seem to be connecting in "ac" mode. See attached screenshot showing b/g/n.

    Anything specific I'm supposed to do to make the fastest mode work? I assume it would show up in Airport Utility as "ac" if it were working but maybe I'm wrong. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Try creating a separated 5 GHz network and connecting the Air to that...
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    That looks like an iPhone screenshot, and the iPhone does not have AC yet, so it won't show up there.


    On your Macbook Air hold the option key then click the wifi radar thingy in the menu bar and it will show if you are connected via AC wifi.
     
  4. phositadc thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #4

    It was a screenshot taken from my iphone of my MacBook airs connection to the AirPort Extreme, using the airport utility app.

    ----------


    That did it. Thanks. Does ac only work on 5ghz networks?
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Yes. However the AirPort should have auto-chosen AC with the network sharing the same name between 2.4 and 5.0 GHz.
     
  6. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #6
    In theory yes. In practice I've had to set up the separate name and remove the 2.4 network in order to ensure I always connect at AC speeds.
     

Share This Page