Not Falling Asleep

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr.PS, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. Mr.PS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    My mac pro is set to go to sleep after 1 hour, yet it never does. Could ethernet activity be keeping it awake? Ichat and Colloquy are the only two connected applications when I step away from my computer. Neither of them as the disable sleep option enabled.

    What can it be?
     
  2. Lurgen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #2
    Perhaps you should be grateful - whenever my Mac Pro sleeps, it either reboots after waking or (on the rare occassions it restarts correctly) can't burn DVDs/access my scanner/has random networking glitches.
     
  3. Mr.PS thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #3
    It rebooted on me when I forced it to sleep then tried to wake it up. Thunderbird has been stopping it from falling asleep, I closed Thunderbird last night and it feel asleep normally and woke up normally.
     
  4. jb60606 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    My bittorrent client that won't let it sleep. Thankfully.
     
  5. geon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #5
    Mine wasn't going to sleep either, then I started to get rid of a few things: one was one of those 3rd party software things that told you the temperature of ram, hds, etc. Then it started to sleep again.
     
  6. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
  7. Mr.PS thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #7
    Nope
     
  8. Qjuu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #8
    :eek: Are you implying that a Mac Pro doesn't sleep with a RAID card built in??!
     
  9. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #9
    That is exactly what I am sayin' ;)
     
  10. Qjuu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #10
    Oh noes.... :(
    I've never heard about that! Is it a bug or a (sort of) feature??

    I'm toying with a Mac Pro & hardware Raid5. But if such a setup leads to a 24/7 running machine...this would be a no-go for me! Please, can you give me details? Is it a common problem?
     
  11. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #11
    I don't think it's a problem I think it's how they work. I know mine never sleeps and Apple told me that's how it works.
     
  12. Qjuu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #12
    Thanks a lot for this information. Although it's a pity imo.... "every" simple NAS has powermanagement!
     

Share This Page