Not getting any "move" data

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by LevMac, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. LevMac macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #1
    Hey there guys,
    On the exercise rings, I'm getting the green "exercise" and the blue "standing" data but the red "move" results don't seem to show anything at all?

    The blue and green lines extend around the activity circle but the red one just seems to stand on the little arrow with no extension around the circle or anything...
     
  2. Vader2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #2
    Try changing your move goal and see if it makes a difference
     
  3. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #3
    Also try un-pairing your watch and then re-pairing it. Does you iPhone show steps taken in the Health app? If not then you need to take it to the Apple store and have them check it out.
     
  4. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #4
    Thanks for the replies,

    Yes my phone definitely shows steps taken in the Health app, I think I need to adjust the "move" goal and see how that goes!
     
  5. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #5
    You move goal should not be the reason you are not getting move data on your watch. In the watch app check the setting for where the watch gets this move data. You can have it set to your watch for this data or your phone, I believe.
     
  6. TxWatch macrumors 6502

    TxWatch

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I looked for this setting in the Watch app, but I could not find it. Do you have the exact screen?

    TxWatch
     
  7. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #7
    Sorry but I can not as I no longer have my watch paired to my S+. Hope someone here will help. Somewhere there is a setting in the watch app or in the iPhone that you select which device populates the health app with data.
     
  8. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #8
    Found it. In your health app on your phone, below click on sources and make sure it is set to use your watch. This should have all been defaulted to work correctly.
     

Share This Page