Not seeing new SSD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jamin00, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. jamin00 macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #1
    Changed to an M4 Crucial SSD. Installed as per instructions.
    Does the Internet recovery and when I click on instal lion it does not show a drive to instal it on.

    Am I missing something, should
    I be doing something else first??
     
  2. Acejam2k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #2
    Run internet recovery and then go into Disk Utility. Select the new SSD from the left, format it, and then create a "Macintosh HD" parititon. Then try installing Lion again, and you should be able to select the drive. :)
     
  3. jamin00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #3
    Yes, I did not format the SSD partition.

    Now it's struggling to do a fresh install of Lion.

    Starts downloading then stops after a short while!!

    How long should a fresh install take to download? My connection is about 60mb ATM and the time is just climbing and climbing. This is on wireless, perhaps I should plug it in to the Ethernet?
     
  4. jamin00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
  5. jamin00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #5
    5hr 52 wtf!!!

    There is nothing wrong with my Internet or wireless.
     
  6. dccorona macrumors 68020

    dccorona

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #6
    can you run a speedtest from another machine? obviously it'll come out slower than normal because of the download, but it should still be apparent if the internet is running slower than normal.

    another issue could just be that their server is just getting hit pretty hard right now for whatever reason
     
  7. jamin00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #7
    Now it's plugged in it keeps saying it can't download components necessary.

    Any help would be good please.

    Yes I have checked on another machine that's how I know I got 60mb. Proxy thing lol

    Edit. It's just plummeted to 17mins????

    Once this is done how long would a backup of 260gb from my time machine take??
     
  8. jamin00, Jun 13, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012

    jamin00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #8
    Just doing the migration assistant now from my time machine drive. Will that do all my emails and Internet and everything so once it's done this will have all my pics and it will be like it was before I swapped the drives??

    Or do I go in to time machine and select my latest back up? But this won't let me click on restore on that back up once I enter time machine??

    Edit. Think I got it. Restarted holding cmd + r then entered restore from time machine and away it is going. I imagine this takes a few hours?
    So what's the diff between this and migration assistant?

    I don't get it all lol
     

Share This Page