Not starting after cloning Maindrive

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Paradiseapple, May 26, 2019.

  1. Paradiseapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    hello friends, because I want to update to Mojave I cloned my Systemharddrive with Carbon Copy Cloner. I had inserted the cloned hardwire to slot 4. After I inserted the cloned hard drive to slot 1 it went well. But after I reinstalled my original hard drive on the first hard drive slot it does not start after I announce with my user id it does not start anymore. The cloned hard drive still works - my old and original ssd hard drive does not. What was my fault? I have installed high Sierra in my mid 2010 with a rx580.
     
  2. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    you have a macpro 5,1 & you where on osx10.13
    you
    1 cloned osx install on to a second drive as backup
    2 the clone of osx 10.13 works ok
    3 then installed osx 10.14 on to original drive as an upgrade or a clean install?
    4 the installer worked?
    5 you can not boot in to the osx10.14 install?
    6 you want to know what went wrong

    so you can still boot in to osx 10.13 and the computer works ok?

    have you taken any steps to trouble shoot the problem
     
  3. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Hi Orph, I did not upgrade to Mojave yet. Both disks are on 10.13.6. How can I trouble shoot the Problem?
    --- Post Merged, May 26, 2019 ---
    i tried to insert the old ssd hard drive on slot 4 while the other cloned disk is in slot 1 but then I think it tries to start from slot 4 I think and does not finish starting. Starting from the cloned disk it works ok. But the cloned disk is on a slower hard drive - that’s why I want to use the original one which is a ssd
     
  4. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    ah ok i was confused

    why did you change hard drive slot's?

    have you tried just un-plugging and re-plugging in the drive?

    can you see the drive that is 'missing/not booting' when you are booted from the backup drive

    i assume you have all your data as you cloned the drive?
    (always good to make sure all important files are backed up for luck)

    im still not clear on what happened but sounds like you may not have correctly plugged in the drive when you swapped slots?

    is the drive viable in osx? or in system info
    - this is system info
    Screen Shot 2019-05-26 at 9.37.05 am.png
    or can you see it here in 'about my mac'
    Screen Shot 2019-05-26 at 9.36.02 am.png

    edit
    i dont understand
    "it does not start after I announce with my user id it does not start anymore"
    can you boot in to the original drive but not login?
     
  5. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    looks like this
    --- Post Merged, May 26, 2019 ---
    If I did not enter the disk well into the slot, maybe it would not get so far. I am confused.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. orph, May 26, 2019
    Last edited: May 26, 2019

    orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
  7. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Thank you very much. I will try this when I come back from work tonight. So I try the safe start up with the dryer if that does not work right now? Does it work if I have no boot screen? Because I use the RX 580
     
  8. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    Can anybody help me? How can I make a safe boot without having a boot screen using the RX 580 on mid Mac 2010 in high Sierra?
     
  9. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    it works fine, it will just say safe boot at the top right i think.
    if it works then run disk utility then restart

    you can also do a clean install on to the SSD of osx then import the user from the cloned drive on to the SSD during the install

    also worth using Disk Drill to check the S.M.A.R.T. info for the SSD from the working install
    https://www.cleverfiles.com/
    Screen Shot 2019-05-26 at 3.10.37 pm.png

    edit
    from the link i gave you
    Start up in safe mode
    To start up in safe mode:

    1. Start or restart your Mac, then immediately press and hold the Shift key. The Apple logo appears on your display. If you don't see the Apple logo, learn what to do.
    2. Release the Shift key when you see the login window. If your startup disk is encrypted with FileVault, you might be asked to log in twice: once to unlock the startup disk, and again to log in to the Finder.
    To leave safe mode, restart your Mac without pressing any keys during startup.
     
  10. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Th
    ank you for still being there Orph. But if I press the shift key while starting with my original ssd the screen stays dark. What did I do wrong?
     
  11. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    im not sure

    you can still check S.M.A.R.T info from working drive or run disk utility from there to see if that helps

    did you have TRIM on? (the SSD)
     
  12. Paradiseapple, May 26, 2019
    Last edited: May 26, 2019

    Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
    I did not activate TRIM. How can i reach SMART if i get stuck at the login screen already? If OI start the system with my working cloned system disk while having the orofinsl one on slot 4 I think it tries to start from the original one
     
  13. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #13
    You can boot to your recovery partition to run First Aid. Leave only the original SSD installed--doesn't matter what bay (pull out all other drives). Power on and as soon as you hear the chime hold down the command key and the R key on the keyboard at the same time. Make sure you are using a USB keyboard, not bluetooth. Keep both keys held down for a long time--maybe one minute. You will see a black screen for a long time--several minutes perhaps. But eventually your recovery partition will load. You can then open Disk Utility and run First Aid on your SSD. From Recovery you can also choose to reinstall macOS High Sierra onto your SSD (which should not cause any data loss, but you have a working clone just in case, correct?)
     
  14. Paradiseapple, May 26, 2019
    Last edited: May 26, 2019

    Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #14
    To be sure: while I start I have only the ssd inside? Or do have both hard drive in the slots: the still working one and the bad ssd?
    --- Post Merged, May 26, 2019 ---
    It says it could not deactivate the ssd to do first aid
    Maybe because I still have a ssd drive in the pci slot?
    I removed all other disks and tried again but it does not d the first aid on the ssd
    --- Post Merged, May 26, 2019 ---
    this are the problems (sorry in german)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #15
    Do you have a macOS installer USB drive? Doesn't matter which version. If so, you can boot from that--plug it into a USB port and boot holding the C key on the keyboard as soon as you hear the chime. Keep it held for a minute or so and then wait a few more minutes. Then you can try running first aid on your SSD again.
     
  16. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #16
    I only have a macOS installer drive with Mojave - even i have still High Sierra on both: the working HD drive and non-working SSD drive.
     
  17. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #17
    It's OK. All you need is a USB installer drive to boot from--doesn't matter what version. Boot from it holding the C key and endure a long black screen until it loads up. Then run Disk Utility > First Aid.
     
  18. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #18
    It does not work. Maybe the usb is not working. I used usb slot on the front of my Mac pro
     
  19. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #19
    Start with your clone and repair the bricked drive.
     
  20. Paradiseapple, May 26, 2019
    Last edited: May 26, 2019

    Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #20
    How can I do this? If I put both drives into the computer it will start from the bricked one. I consider to delist my original drive and make a clone if it
     
  21. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #21
    OK there may be other ways to do this but here is one I know will work.

    1. Take out all drives (SATA, PCIe and USB)
    2. Put in your HDD Clone (the one that works) into SATA Bay 1
    3. Power on and reset your NVRAM. At boot chime hold down Command+Option+P+R keys. Keep them all held down until you hear three more boot chimes, then let go. Your HDD will boot to High Sierra and should work fine.
    4. Shut down and install your original SSD (the one that freezes) in another bay. Leave the HDD installed too. So HDD and SSD are both installed, nothing else.
    5. Power on again, the Mac should continue to boot from your HDD like before.

    Now you can run Disk Utility (in /Applications/Utilities) and run First Aid on your SSD. If no problems found at that point then maybe consider cloning the HDD to the SSD?
     
  22. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #22
    Do you have a GPU with bootscreen for repair jobs handy ? Easier for such tasks to swap the GPU for a moment.

    If not PM me, I have more GT120 than I need for myself...
     
  23. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #23
    Danke!!! I will try with the ram reset first. I have one old gpu too
    --- Post Merged, May 26, 2019 ---
    Wow!it did repair it. Shall I put the SSD to slot one now, leave the clone ssd out and restart with this one?
     
  24. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #24
    Better way go to Apple Menu > System Preferences > Startup Disk and choose your SSD from there (it will be the one that is not already highlighted), then click Restart.
     
  25. Paradiseapple, May 26, 2019
    Last edited: May 26, 2019

    Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #25
    Cry. The ssd version does still not boot. I did select the ssd as a boot drive and I did not start after closing restart. Do you think i should just delete the original ssd and take the risk to make a clone of the clone hdd on it?
     

Share This Page

32 May 26, 2019