NOTICE: iTunes Remote Problems (other apps?)

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by DaveGee, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. DaveGee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    #1
    This is really just a heads up more than anything else but I wanted to give it a post of it's own so it didn't get buried in just one of the many existing iTunes Remote App threads.... Since this 'issue' can affect just about any iPhone app that needs to find 'something' (some hardware device/your iTunes servers/etc) on **your** own local network... For instance, I'm writing an app that will allow me to control all the lighting (and some other stuff) around the house that utilize Insteon home automation controllers and switches. It's so cool being down in the family room and being able to turn off any light I want all from the comfort of my couch (and the iPod Touch). Anyway I'm getting ahead of myself...

    Background:

    I installed the iTunes Remote on my iPod Touch and it worked without a hitch and I was having loads of fun messing around with it... I then put down the iPod to do some other stuff and then went back to it later only to find the Remote App could no longer find the iTunes server....

    I tried everything...

    - Hitting the 'home' button and then going back into the Remote!
    - Restarting the iPod!
    - Went so far as to delete the App and reinstall it!

    Nuthing worked... and then I tried it one more time and don't you know it the freakin application was WORKING once again... This had me stumped for quite some time...

    All the while I've been writing a program (for the iPhone/iPod) that talks to another device thats on my network... and yesterday I **finally** got accepted into the 'official' iPhone developers circle and have been blessed to finally debug the app I'm writing on the hardware (instead of just the simulator)....

    Well wouldn't you know it, it WORKED (once) and then it too exhibited similar behavior to the Remote app...

    Wanna take a guess what the problem is/was???

    Well the signal I get from my old wireless router can sometimes be 'not so good' and a neighbor (don't know who) has a **wide open** linksys wireless router that seems to give me excellent coverage... Got if figured out yet?

    Yep my iPod Touch was giving up on MY wireless router and hopping a ride on the neighbors linksys...

    Needless to say any app that was looking for a 'server' (iTunes or otherwise) on 'my local network' would NEVER find it so long as it was connected to the neighbors network...

    Now I've gone into the settings and made sure 'ASK BEFORE JOINING NETWORK' is turned ON and I deleted (pressed the forget button) my neighbors linksys... but for some reason the linksys is back in the settings window and I think my iPod is still hopping over without ASKING me... I'll need to do more testing but if it is doing that then we clearly have a bug on our hands....

    Anyway... I hope this solves some problems with people trying to use the iTunes Remote and/or other programs that **need** to be on **your** local network.

    In short, when things don't work (or stop working) with 'network dependent apps' take a second and check out your wifi settings and make sure your connected to YOUR network before you start tearing everything down on the iPhone/iPod and starting from scratch....

    Cheers!

    Dave
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Yeah I figured this out the hard way after a lot of diagnostics, restarts, restorations, router resets... I also noticed AirTunes will not work with the Remote app unless there is an AirTunes password... :(
     
  3. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #3
    was that "NOTICE:" in the title really necessary?
     
  4. DaveGee thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    #4
    Well it wasn't really a bug report or plea for help nor was it a gripe oriented thread and the entire reason I posted it was to help fellow members solve a potential problem... Geez, I go out of my way to try and help others and instead of getting a 'gee thanks.. thats really good to know' I get grief cause I used the word NOTICE.... :eek:

    Next time I'll think twice about posting I guess... :rolleyes:

    Dave
     
  5. Lunchbox700 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    MN
    #5
    This is helpful to me also I live in a complex with like 100 routers depending on where you are in the unit.
     
  6. senorFunkyPants macrumors 6502

    senorFunkyPants

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Mine was working fine until this weeks windows and Zonealarm updates....which seem to combine to lock my iPhone out and stop remote from working. Switched Zonealarm off and windows XPs firewall on and everything is back to normal.
    I've tried to set up Zonealarm to allow the iPhone permission to access my PC without luck.
     

Share This Page