Notification Center Weather Widget

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by JetBlack7, Dec 22, 2014.

  1. JetBlack7 macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #1
    I noticed something, IOS 5 and 6 had the stock Weather app incorporated, but since IOS 7 this is not the case. It made me think, why wouldn't they allow this or incorporate it since day 1?
     
  2. Tyler23 macrumors 603

    Tyler23

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    What do you mean? I have weather in NC and have since the first day I began beta testing iOS 7.
     
  3. JetBlack7 thread starter macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #3
    I mean like it was in IOS 5, the banner at the top constantly showing the weather and not have to have location services on, just turn on wi fi when you wanted the banner to update.

    Do you understand what I'm trying to say?
     
  4. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #4
    They changed the Weather "widget" back in iOS 7 as part of iOS redesign.
     
  5. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #5
    They could have done it, yeah. But it wouldn't have been consistent with the UI guidelines they proposed for widgets to begin with.
     
  6. JetBlack7 thread starter macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #6
    Pity, I like for example the Living Earth widget and would prefer that kind of widget using the stock weather app. The only thing we get is the text stating the current weather conditions right?
     
  7. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #7
    It can show more than that at times but decides on its own what to show.
     
  8. JetBlack7 thread starter macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #8
    Guess I'll just have to keep Living Earth on my phone.

    Thank you to everyone who helped :)
     
  9. sbailey4 macrumors 68030

    sbailey4

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Yahoos is pretty decent. May want to give that a try.
     
  10. JetBlack7 thread starter macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #10
    Yahoo weather? Can I set my location manually and when I turn wi fi it updates the weather conditions on that location and doesn't ask me to turn on location services everytime?

    Cause it always asks me to turn on those location services.
     
  11. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #11
    Not as many weather widgets work without location services. One that does is Weather Underground, and I believe there are a few other ones as well (some paid).
     
  12. sbailey4 macrumors 68030

    sbailey4

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    You can set location manually but for the widget to work you will have to have location services on. Its not that big a deal though. I have not seen it register in battery use at all (unless actually using the app of course)

    And Yahoo is run by weather underground now but it still needs location on for the notification widget to work. Not tried the regular WU one though.
     
  13. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
  14. IrishVixen macrumors 68020

    IrishVixen

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #14
    They've been my favorite and most accurate weather app for a couple of years now, and I'll give them credit for having not just one, but two widgets...neither of which I use. LOL

    Their hourly "clock" forecast drives me nuts; it takes up too much NC real estate while being very difficult to actually read. The new weekly forecast widget that was added with the latest update is much better laid out, but I'm finding that current to very near future conditions are more important to me in the quick look function that an NC widget provides than looking that far ahead. If I need a week view, I end up opening the app instead.

    Up here in the very damp and dreary Pacific Northwest, it's still the Dark Sky widget for me, hands down. Simple, functional, accurate beyond belief.

    (Yahoo's weather widget is still the prettiest, hands down, but again, it takes up too much space for my tastes. And in my location, it's never the most accurate.)
     
  15. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #15
    Do you use the US weather or Foreca?
     
  16. IrishVixen macrumors 68020

    IrishVixen

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #16
    Both.

    In my area, US Weather is more accurate usually. But Foreca has the barometric pressure forecast for 10 hours ahead, which is useful for those of us with weather triggered headaches.
     
  17. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #17
    Just for the record, and in my case, Yahoo Weather widget on my iPad 4 and iPad Mini-R (both iOS 8.1.2) screws up and gives an error message in a black blank space "Unable to Load" every few days. The first week in December it was out for 5 days; usually it fixes within 24 hours or so. No amount of fiddling with the iPads has any effect; it comes back on its own inexplicable timetable.
     

Share This Page