Notification Centre Problem

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by SayCheese, Jan 29, 2016.

  1. SayCheese macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, England
    #1
    I'm hoping that someone can help me please.

    I was adding cities into the Weather app in notification centre and accidentally clicked on the wrong city. I clicked High Wycombe, Australia, not High Wycombe, England.

    I tried to remove it from the app by clicking the little red minus sign and it goes away. However, about 15 seconds later notification centre brings it back and shows it at the top of the list.

    I've tried restarting the Mac. I've gone to activity monitor and used the quit process button to quit notification centre in the hope it'd restart fine. I've also used terminal and typed "killall NotificationCenter" all with no luck whatsoever. It still keeps bringing back the city I don't want.

    Anyone any other suggestions on what I can do please?
     
  2. vexorg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #2
    It presume moving to high wycombe in england is out of the question? :p

    Have you tried removing the city in the weather app or just in the notification centre?
    What weather app do you use? I only have the widgets in the desktop 0, and they never appear in the notification centre.
     
  3. SayCheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, England
    #3
    I'm in High Wycombe, England. It's High Wycombe Australia I don't want...!

    Yes, just tried removing the weather app from the notification centre, then running the killall notificationcentre command. Then re-add the widget and it still wants me to see High Wycombe, Australia.

    It's whatever the standard weather app that comes with notification centre is, I've not added anything special.
     
  4. vexorg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #4
    Ah ok, it's in the "Today" option, not "Notifications". Never use that, sorry.

    Are you admin for the machine?
     
  5. SayCheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, England
    #5
    Yep, that's the one.
    Yes, I'm admin for the machine. I'm the only user on it.
     

Share This Page